Youth National camp is in progress w.e.f. 1.1.17 to 31.1.17 at SAI, NIS, Patiala. / Core Group camp is in progress till 31.3.17 at SAI, NIS, Patiala. / Services team declared Team Champion during Senior Men National Weightlifting Championships – Nagercoil /Railways team declared Runners-up during Senior Men National Weightlifting Championships – Nagercoil /Railways team declared Team Champion during Senior Women National Weightlifting Championships – Nagercoil / Andhra Pradesh team declared Runners-up during Senior Women National Weightlifting Championships – Nagercoil / Sivalingam Sathish Kumar of Railways declared BEST LIFTER during Senior Men National Weightlifting Championships – Nagercoil / S. Mirabai Chanu of Railways declared BEST LIFTER during Senior Women National Weightlifting Championships – Nagercoil / Maharashtra team declared Inter-State Senior Men Champion during Senior Men National Weightlifting Championships – Nagercoil / Tamil Nadu team declared Inter-State Senior Men Runners-up during Senior Men National Weightlifting Championships – Nagercoil Indian team consisting of 17 members (12 athletes + 4 coaches + 1 physio) will be participating in 2017 IWF Youth (Boys & Girls) World Weightlifting Championships [2018 Youth Olympic Games] - Bangkok, Thailand from 1-10 April 2017" Selection trials for Youth (Boys & Girls) will be held at SAI, NS NIS, Patiala on 20 February 2017. The results of 27th Senior Women's and 46th Senior Men's Asian Weightlifting Championships [QUALIFICATION EVENT FOR THE RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES] being held at Tashkent, Uzbekistan CONSOLIDATED RESULTS - 11TH NATIONAL YOUTH (BOYS & GIRLS) AND 52nd MEN & 28th WOMEN JUNIOR WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS PATNA, BIHAR - 22-26 FEBRUARY 2016 RESULTS OF WEIGHTLIFTING YOUTH AND JUNIOR NATIONALS PATNA CONCLUDED AT PATNA Results of final and concluding day of 11th Youth (Boys & Girls) and 52nd Men & 28th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships-2015-16 in Youth and Junior section. Results of fourth day of 11th Youth (Boys & Girls) and 52nd Men & 28th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships-2015-16 in Youth and Junior section. Results of third day of 11th Youth (Boys & Girls) and 52nd Men & 28th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships-2015-16 in Youth and Junior section. The National records have been created during the National Youth & Junior Championships – Patna Results of second day of 11th Youth (Boys & Girls) and 52nd Men & 28th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships-2015-16 in Youth and Junior section. RESULTS YOUTH AND JUNIOR NATIONALS - PATNA :- SHRABONI DAS OF WEST BENGAL BAGGED 3 GOLD MEDALS ON OPENING DAY OF YOUTH AND JUNIOR NATIONALS PATNA 12TH SOUTH ASIAN GAMES - WEIGHTLIFTING EVENT GUWAHATI, ASSAM (INDIA) FROM 5-9 FEBRUARY 2016 Complete results and medal tally sheet Indian weightlifters ended the day with another gold medal during 12th South Asian Games - Guwahati PARDEEP SINGH STEAL THE SHOW IN 94 KG AND WON ANOTHER GOLD MEDAL FOR INDIA IN 12TH SAG GUWAHATI Vikas Thakur took another Gold medal in weightlifting event during 12th SAG Guwahati on third day of competition Guwahati, Assam, th 8th February 2016: Kavita Devi won Gold medal on 3rd day of 12th South Asian Games - weightlifting event in 75 kg weight category at Bhogeshwari Phukanani Indoor Stadium and total medal tally of India in weightlifting event rose to 8 Gold Medals. Guwahati, Assam, the 6th February 2016:- Sambo Lapung after trailing by 5 kg in snatch event became winner in overall total with lesser body weight than his compatriot Disanayake M.I.C.D. of Sri Lanka with a total lift of 281 kg and secured 5th Gold Medal in weightlifting medal tally on the second day of 12th South Asian Games - Guwahati. Harshdeep Kaur in 53 kg men weight category added third Gold Medal in a row to the Indian tally with a lift of 171 kg (73 kg + 98 kg) on the opening day of 12th South Asian Games - Guwahati. Guwahati, Assam, the 6th February 2016: Gururaja in 56 kg men weight category added another Gold Medal to the Indian tally with a lift of 241 kg (104 kg + 137 kg) on the opening day of 12th South Asian Games - Guwahati. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, Silver Medalist of CWG 2014 opened the medal account for India in weightlifting event during 12th South Asian Games RESULT :- 68TH MEN & 31ST WOMEN SENIOR NATIONAL WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD AT PATIALA FROM 25-29 DECEMBER 2015 INTER-STATE RESULTS HELD AT PATIALA FROM 25-29 DECEMBER 2015 RESULTS -- FOURTH DAY SR NATIONALS - PATIALA - 29 DEC 2015 RESULTS - FOURTH DAY OF SR NATIONALS WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS - PATIALA - 28 DEC 2015 RESULTS - THIRD DAY OF 68th Men & 31st Women SR NATIONALS WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS - PATIALA - 27 DEC 2015 RESULTS - SECOND DAY OF SR NATIONALS WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS - PATIALA - 26 DEC 2015 RESULTS - SENIOR NATIONAL WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS PATIALA - 25 DEC 2015 2015 COMMONWEALTH CHAMPIONSHIPS CONCLUDED AND ALL TROPHIES SWAPPED BY TEAM INDIA RESULTS - FINAL DAY OF CWC PUNE 2015 RESULTS - FINAL DAY OF 2015 CWC PUNE RESULTS - 2ND DAY 2015 CWC PUNE RESULTS - COMPLETE DAY 1 2015 CWC PUNE LATEST RESULTS - 2015 CWC PUNE RESULTS 2015 CWC PUNE RESULTS - 2015 CWC PUNE 11-15 OCTOBER 2015 Thursday, 10th September 2015:- 3 Indian lifters completed their competition during 26th Women & 45th Men Asian Senior Weightlifting Championships being held at Phuket, Thailand Deepak Lather won gold Medal on second day of Weightlifting competition during 5th CYG at Apia Samoa on 8.9.15. In 62 kg weight category he finished with a total of 258 kg with 120 kg in snatch - new CYG record & 138 kg in clean & jerk . This young lad is only 15 years old. Jamjang Deru won gold Medal on opening day of Weightlifting competition during 5th CYG at Apia Samoa on 7.9.15. In 56 kg weight category he attempt a total of 237 kg with 102 kg in snatch & 135 kg in clean & jerk Final team selected for participation in ensuing Sr. Asian Weightlifting Championships at Phuket, Thailand from 3-12 September 2015 Final team selected for participation in ensuing 5th Commonwealth Youth Games at Apia, Samoa from 5-12 September 2015 Final team selected for foreign training camp at Cairo, Egypt from 16 September to 6 October 2015 Final team selected for participation in 2015 Commonwealth Youth Weightlifting Championships at Pune from 11-15 October 2015 Final team selected for participation in 2015 Commonwealth Junior Weightlifting Championships at Pune from 11-15 October 2015 Final team selected for participation in 2015 Commonwealth Senior Weightlifting Championships at Pune from 11-15 October 2015 Final team selected for participation in foreign training camp cum 2015 IWF Senior (Men & Women) World Weightlifting Championships at Houston, USA from 10-29 November 2015 Final Selection for picking up final team contingent for participation of Indian athletes for 4th Youth Commonwealth Games – Apia, Samoa– 5-11 September 2015 is being conducted at SAI, NS NIS, Patiala on 14th June 2015 Performance trials amongst the Senior National campers is being conducted at SAI, NS NIS, Patiala on 14th June 2015 JAIPUR SENIOR NATIONALS 4TH DAY COMPETITION 3RD DAY JAIPUR SENIOR NATIONAL WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS Jaipur Senior National Weightlifting Championships Results 2014-15 Sr National Weightlifting Championships Jaipur Prohibited Substance List for 2015 released by NADA. Selection trials for final team selection for 2015 Youth World Weightlifting Championships at Lima (Peru) in April 2015 being held at SAI, NIS, Patiala on 21.03.2015. Corrigendum – Revised Entry fee for participation in Jaipur Sr. National Championships Notice of Meeting of Annual General Council at Jaipur on 14.03.2015. Conduct of National Cat-1 & 2 Referee examination at Jaipur on 12.03.2015. Wearing of Referee Uniform during officiating as Referee during National Championships. Complete Results of 35th Ng Kerala - Weightlifting Event 35th National Games Weightlifting Event Consolidated Results of Day 1 & Day 2 of Weightlifting Event during 35th Ng Kerala Consolidated Results of Weightlifting Event during 35th Ng Kerala FINAL DAY OF 51ST MEN & 27TH WOMEN JR. NATIONAL WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS AT YAMUNA NAGAR RESULTS JR. NATIONAL WL CHAMPIONSHIPS YAMUNA NAGAR DAY 3 2015 JR. NATIONAL WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS YAMUNA NAGAR SECOND DAY RESULTS OF DAY ONE OF JR. NATIONAL WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS YAMUNA NAGAR RESULTS - OPENING DAY OF 51ST MEN & 27TH WOMEN JR. NATIONAL WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS - YAMUNA NAGAR RESULTS FINAL DAY OF YOUTH NATIONAL WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS YAMUNA NAGAR RESULTS OF 2ND DAY OF 10TH NATION AL YOUTH BOYS AND GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS YAMUNA NAGAR HARYANA RESULTS OF FIRST DAY OF 10TH NATIONAL YOUTH BOYS AND GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING CAHMPIONSHIPS RESULTS OF INDIAN TEAM CONTINGENT PARTICIPATED IN 2015 ASIAN YOUTH & JUNIOR WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS - DOHA, QATAR RAGALA VENKAT RAHUL GLORIFIES INDIA IN 85 KG DURING 2015 ASIAN JUNIOR WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS AT DOHA, QATAR ON DAY 4 2015 ASIAN YOUTH & JUNIOR WEIGHTLIFTING C'SHIPS - DOHA, QATAR RESULTS - 2015 ASIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS - DAY TWO 5 medals won by Indian athletes on opening day of 2015 Asian Youth & Junior Championships at Doha, Qatar Mohini & Manalisha shined on the first day of 2015 Asian Youth & Junior Weightlifting Championships being held at Doha, Qatar RAHUL CREATED HISTORY BY BAGGING SILVER MEDAL IN 2ND YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES NANJING He is also nominated as Chef-de-Mission of Indian team contingent of 2nd Youth Olympic Games – Nanjing from 12th to 29th August 2014. Shri Sahdev Yadav, Vice President, Indian Weightlifting Federation has been nominated to the post of Associate Joint Secretary of Indian Olympic Association for the term 2013-2017. Medal Rush For Indian Athletes During 20th Commonwealth Games Glasgow 17TH ASIAN GAMES New Delhi, the 24th June 2014, Wednesday: 2014 IWF Junior (Men & Women) World Weightlifting Championships started at Kazan, Russia on 21st June 2014 and Indian team comprising of 2 Men & 3 Women participated in these Championships. The following International competitions are scheduled to be held in the coming months in 2014. Final team for 17th Asian Games Incheon South Korea. Final team for 2nd Youth Olympic Games Nanjing, China from 16-28 August 2014: Final Indian team selected for participation in 20th Commonwealth Games, Glasgow, Scotland from 23rd July to 4th August 2014. 66th Men & 29th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships concluded at Nagpur on 1st April 2014. Core Group selected for National coaching camp for the year 2014. Nagpur, Maharashtra, 31st March 2014:- 66th Men & 29th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships started at District Sports Complex, Nagpur. Nagpur, Maharashtra, 30th March 2014:- 66th Men & 29th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships started at District Sports Complex, Nagpur. Nagpur, Maharashtra, 29th March 2014:- 66th Men & 29th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships started at District Sports Complex, Nagpur on 29th March 2014 with 260 participating athletes (164 Men + 96 Women), 100 Team officials and 60 Technical officials are also participating in this Event. New Delhi, the 12th March 2014, Wednesday: 28th Men & 21st Women Asian Junior Weightlifting Championships concluded at Bangsaen, Thailand today. New Delhi, the 10th March 2014, Monday: 5 medals won by Indian Junior team at the 28th Men & 21st Women Asian Junior Weightlifting Championships being held at Bangsaen, Thailand from 6-13 March 2014. Deabutant Karanbir Singh Bal stole the show with 3 medals - 1 silver & 2 bronze medals in 94 kg youth boys weight category. Rhis was his first international competition and he lifted total weight of 280 kg with bronze medal. 127 kg in snatch wins him silver medal whereas 153 kg in clean & jerk gives him bronze medal. The competition for Youth Girls concluded and Indian Girls team were declared runners up team with 164 points and as a result got 1 quota / berth for ensuing 2nd YOG Nanjing. 2 boys have already qualified for Nanjing YOG 2014. Indian Junior team started the Asian Junior Weightlifting Championships at Bangsaen Thailand on 9.3.14 on a high note. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu won 3 Sliver medals in 48 kg women category. New Delhi, the 6th March 2014, Wednesday, 1920 hours: R.V. Rahul opened the medal account for India in 77 kg body weight category with 3 medals - Silver in Snatch, Gold in Clean & Jerk and Gold in Total. 16th Asian Youth (Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships which is the Continental Qualification Event for 2nd Youth Olympic Games – Nanjing, China in August 2014 has been started at Bangsaen, Thailand and results of the concluded categories of 4.3.2014 & 5.3.2014 are as under:- The final team contingent for participation in ensuing 16th Asian Youth Boys & Girls Weightlifting Championships [2014 YOG Continental Qualification Event] being held at Bangsaen (Chonburi Province), Thailand from 1-9 March 2014 has been selected. 66th Men & 29th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships-2013 will be held at Nagpur, Maharashtra from 28th March to 1st April 2014 Results of fourth and final day of 50th Men & 26th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships at Guwahati, Assam Results of third day of 50th Men & 26th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships at Guwahati, Assam Results of second day of 50th Men & 26th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships at Guwahati, Assam 50th Men & 26th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships started at Guwahati, Assam on 26th December 2013. More than 255 athletes from across India are participating in these Championships in 15 body weight categories of Junior section – viz., 8 Men & 7 Women categories. International medalists have also participating in these Championships. Seven Categories in Youth section will take place today on third and final day of 9th National Youth (Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships at Guwahati, Assam New National records created by Lalu Taku of Arunachal Pradesh New Body of Executive Committee of Indian Weightlifting Federation has been formed for the period 2013 to 2017 with following members (file attached separately). The New Body came into existence on 21.12.2013 after conclusion of Elections in the AGM meeting of Indian Weightlifting Federation at Hotel Vishwaratna at Guwahati, Assam. Five Categories in Youth section will take place today on second day of 9th National Youth (Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships at Guwahati, Assam 9th National Youth (Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships started at Guwahati, Assam on 22nd December 2013. More than 200 athletes from across India are participating in these Championships in 15 body weight categories of Youth section – viz., 8 Boy & 7 Girl categories. International medalists have also participating in these Championships. Indian team wrapped up the 2013 Commonwealth Junior & Senior Championships at Penang, Malaysia on 30th November 2013 on a bright note by winning 6 medals during the day and ending with a staggering medal tally of 117 medals. Impressive performance by Vikas Thakur in 85 kg category and Chandrakant Mali in 94 kg category helped India add another 6 medals during 2013 Commonwealth Junior & Senior Championships at Penang Indian team is marching towards making a century of medals with as many as 93 medals already pocketed in its kitty during 2013 Commonwealth Youth, Junior & Senior Championships at Penang 77 kg weight category steal the show during 2013 Commonwealth Youth & Junior Championships with 6 Gold medals on 28th November 2013 Indian team impressed upon with more medals in the 2013 Commonwealth Youth, Junior & Senior Championships held at Penang Indian team continued their medal winning spree during 2013 Commonwealth Youth, Junior & Senior Championships held at Penang, Malaysia on 25th & 26th November 2013. Deepak Lather in 50 kg Youth Boys opened the medal account for INDIA on the opening day during 2013 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships being held at Penang, Malaysia on 24.11.2013 with 1 Gold & 2 Silver medals. 1. Annual General Council Meeting of Indian Weightlifting Federation will be held at Guwahati, Assam on 21st December 2013. Deadline for Nomination date of Authorized Representatives is expiring on 20th November 2013. Deadline for sending final entries for forthcoming National Youth and Junior Championships is expiring on 22nd November 2013. Teams finalized for Commonwealth Youth (Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships being held at Penang, Malaysia from 24-30 November 2013. Teams finalized for Commonwealth Junior (Men & Women) Weightlifting Championships being held at Penang, Malaysia from 24-30 November 2013. Teams finalized for Commonwealth Senior (Men & Women) Weightlifting Championships being held at Penang, Malaysia from 24-30 November 2013.

October 2013
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Actual news

PRESS RELEASE

Jaipur, Rajasthan, 14th March 2015:- Results of four days of 67th Men & 30th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships started at Cambay Golf Resorts, Jamdoli Road, Agra Highway, Jaipur are as under:-

67TH MEN & 30TH WOMEN SENIOR NATIONAL WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD AT JAIPUR FROM 11-15 MARCH 2015 - CONSOLIDATED SHEET

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Section State / Unit Snatch C & J Total Place
1
Mohana Sundaram
56 kg
Men
RSPB
113
136
249
1st place
2
Guru Raj
56 kg
Men
KRN
103
140
243
2nd place
3
Esakkiraj
56 kg
Men
SSCB
106
133
239
3rd place
4
G. Anbarasu
62 kg
Men
TND
119
147
266
1st place
5
Swapnil B. Ghagare
62 kg
Men
MHR
119
144
263
2nd place
6
Apurba Chetia
62 kg
Men
SSCB
114
147
261
3rd place
7
Papul Changmai
69 kg
Men
SSCB
130
160
290
1st place
8
R. Rengaraj
69 kg
Men
RSPB
124
153
277
2nd place
9
Naveen Chandra
69 kg
Men
KRN
124
149
173
3rd place
10
S. Sathish Kumar
77 kg
Men
RSPB
140
172
312
1st place
11
Kojum Taba
77 kg
Men
ARN
128
173
301
2nd place
12
Tej Singh
77 kg
Men
Police
132
168
300
3rd place
13
Neeraj Sharma
85 kg
Men
RSPB
151
170
321
1st place
14
Veerender Singh
85 kg
Men
SSCB
142
172
314
2nd place
15
P. Velmurugan
85 kg
Men
MHR
143
171
314
3rd place
16
B, Usha
48 kg
Women
A.P.
73
96
169
1st place
17
Manaisha Sonowal
48 kg
Women
ASM
73
95
168
2nd place
18
Ng. Soniya Chanu
48 kg
Women
Police
72
90
162
3rd place
19
Pramila Krisani
53 kg
Women
ORS
77
100
177
1st place
20
Joti Mal
53 kg
Women
W.B.
76
96
172
2nd place
21
Diksha Gaikwad
53 kg
Women
MHR
74
97
171
3rd place
22
Minati Sethi
58 kg
Women
RSPB
83
112
195
1st place
23
N. Sumanbala Devi
58 kg
Women
MNP
81
100
181
2nd place
24
Harkirat Kaur
58 kg
Women
PUN
76
98
174
3rd place
25
Jasvir Kaur
63 kg
Women
PUN
90
117
207
1st place
26
Vandna Gupta
63 kg
Women
U.P.
88
113
201
2nd place
27
Punam Yadav
63 kg
Women
RSPB
86
109
195
3rd place
28
O. Geeta Devi
69 kg
Women
MNP
90
120
210
1st place
29
Rakhi Halder
69 kg
Women
RSPB
91
118
209
2nd place
30
Reena
69 kg
Women
HRN
90
112
202
3rd place
31
Kavita Devi
75 kg
Women
HRN
102
122
224
1st place
32
Pardeep Kaur
75 kg
Women
Police
85
105
190
2nd place
33
Daljit Kaur
75 kg
Women
PUN
88
101
189
3rd place
34
Manpreet Kaur
+75 kg
Women
Police
98
128
226
1st place
35
Sumati Devi
+75 kg
Women
MNP
94
112
206
2nd place
36
Komal Wakale
+75 kg
Women
MHR
97
106
203
3rd place

INTER-STATE RESULTS HELD AT JAIPUR FROM 11-15 MARCH 2015 - CONSOLIDATED SHEET

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Section State / Unit Snatch C & J Total Place
1
Guru Raj
56 kg
Men
KRN
1034
140
243
1st place
2
Ranjit Chinchwade
56 kg
Men
MHR
104
135
239
2nd place
3
Mahajan D. Ramesh
56 kg
Men
CHD
103
132
235
3rd place
4
G. Anbarasu
62 kg
Men
TND
119
146
266
1st place
5
Swapnil B. Ghagare
62 kg
Men
MHR
119
144
263
2nd place
6
K. Gowri Babu
62 kg
Men
A.P.
110
143
253
3rd place
7
Naveen Chandra
69 kg
Men
KRN
124
149
273
1st place
8
Amarjit Guru
69 kg
Men
PUN
125
146
271
2nd place
9
Sambo Lapung
69 kg
Men
ARN
121
150
271
2nd place
10
Kojum Taba
77 kg
Men
ARN
128
173
301
1st place
11
K. Lalhanba Meitei
77 kg
Men
MNP
134
165
299
2nd place
12
Shbuham Verma
77 kg
Men
HRN
123
167
290
3rd place
13
P. Velmurugan
85 kg
Men
MHR
143
171
314
1st place
14
Gaurav Dubey
85 kg
Men
BHR
137
165
302
2nd place
15
Sumit Paliwal
85 kg
Men
M.P.
135
167
302
3rd place
10
Kojum Taba
77 kg
Men
ARN
128
173
301
1st place

Jaipur, Rajasthan, 13th March 2015:- Results of second and third day of 67th Men & 30th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships started at Cambay Golf Resorts, Jamdoli Road, Agra Highway, Jaipur are as under:-

67TH MEN & 30TH WOMEN SENIOR NATIONAL WEIGHTLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD AT JAIPUR FROM 11-15 MARCH 2015 - CONSOLIDATED SHEET

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Section State / Unit Snatch C & J Total Place
1
Papul Changmai
69 kg
Men
SSCB
130
160
290
1st place
2
R. Rengaraj
69 kg
Men
RSPB
124
153
277
2nd place
3
Naveen Chandra
69 kg
Men
KRN
124
149
273
3rd place
4
S. Sathish Kumar
77 kg
Men
RSPB
140
172
312
1st place
5
Kojum Taba
77 kg
Men
ARN
128
173
301
2nd place
6
Tej Singh
77 kg
Men
Police
132
168
300
3rd place
7
Minati Sethi
58 kg
Women
RSPB
83
112
195
1st place
8
N. Sumanbala Devi
58 kg
Women
MNP
81
100
181
2nd place
9
Harkirat Kaur
58 kg
Women
PUN
76
98
174
3rd place
10
Jasvir Kaur
63 kg
Women
PUN
90
117
207
1st place
11
Vandna Gupta
63 kg
Women
U.P.
88
113
201
2nd place
12
Punam Yadav
63 kg
Women
RSPB
86
109
195
3rd place

INTER-STATE RESULTS HELD AT JAIPUR FROM 11-15 MARCH 2015 - CONSOLIDATED SHEET

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Section State / Unit Snatch C & J Total Place
1
Naveen Chandra
69 kg
Men
KRN
124
149
273
1st place
2
Amarjit Guru
69 kg
Men
PUN
125
146
271
2nd place
3
Sambo Lapung
69 kg
Men
ARN
121
150
271
3rd place
4
Kojum Taba
77 kg
Men
ARN
128
173
301
1st place
5
K. Lalhanba Meitei
77 kg
Men
MNP
134
165
299
2nd place
6
Shbuham Verma
77 kg
Men
HRN
123
167
290
3rd place

Jaipur, Rajasthan, 12th March 2015:- Results of first and second day of 67th Men & 30th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships started at Cambay Golf Resorts, Jamdoli Road, Agra Highway, Jaipur are as under:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Section State / Unit Snatch C & J Total Place
1
Mohana Sundaram
56 kg
Men
RSPB
113
136
249
1st place
2
Guru Raj
56 kg
Men
KRN
103
140
243
2nd place
3
Esakkiraj
56 kg
Men
SSCB
106
133
239
3rd place
4
G. Anbarasu
62 kg
Men
TND
119
147
266
1st place
5
Swapnil B. Ghagare
62 kg
Men
MHR
119
144
263
2nd place
6
Apurba Chetia
62 kg
Men
SSCB
114
147
261
3rd place
7
B, Usha
48 kg
Women
A.P.
73
96
169
1st place
8
Manaisha Sonowal
48 kg
Women
ASM
73
95
168
2nd place
9
Ng. Soniya Chanu
48 kg
Women
Police
72
90
162
3rd place
10
Pramila Krisani
53 kg
Women
ORS
77
100
177
1st place
11
Joti Mal
53 kg
Women
W.B.
76
96
172
2nd place
12
Diksha Gaikwad
53 kg
Women
MHR
74
97
171
3rd place
13
Papul Changmai
69 kg
Men
SSCB
130
160
290
1st place
14
R. Rengaraj
69 kg
Men
RSPB
124
153
277
2nd place
15
Naveen Chandra
69 kg
Men
KRN
124
149
273
3rd place
16
Minati Sethi
58 kg
Women
RSPB
83
112
195
1st place
17
N. Sumanbala Devi
58 kg
Women
MNP
81
100
181
2nd place
18
Harkirat Kaur
58 kg
Women
PUN
76
98
174
3rd place

Inter-State Results Held At Jaipur From 11-15 March 2015 - Consolidated

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Section State / Unit Snatch C & J Total Place
1
Guru Raj
56 kg
Men
KRN
103
140
243
1st place
2
Ranjit Chinchwade
56 kg
Men
MHR
104
135
239
2nd place
3
Mahajan D. Ramesh
56 kg
Men
CHD
103
132
235
3rd place
4
G. Anbarasu
62 kg
Men
TND
119
147
266
1st place
5
Swapnil B. Ghagare
62 kg
Men
MHR
119
144
263
2nd place
6
K. Gowri Babu
62 kg
Men
A.P.
110
143
253
3rd place
7
Naveen Chandra
69 kg
Men
KRN
124
149
273
1st place
8
Amarjit Guru
69 kg
Men
PUN
125
146
271
2nd place
9
Sambo Lapung
69 kg
Men
ARN
121
150
271
3rd place

Jaipur, Rajasthan, 11th March 2015:- 67th Men & 30th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships started at Cambay Golf Resorts, Jamdoli Road, Agra Highway, Jaipur on 11th March 2015 with 244 participating athletes (156 Men + 88 Women), 100 Team officials and 45 Technical officials are also participating in this Event.

The program of the Competition for 11th March 2015 will be 56 kg Men, 48 kg Women & 62 kg Men.

Results of 56 kg men and 48 kg women body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Mohana Sundaran of Railways
56 kg Men
113 kg
(Gold)
136 kg
(Silver)
249 kg
(Gold)
1st place
2
Guru Raj of Karnataka
56 kg Men
103 kg
140 kg
(Gold)
243 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
3
Esakkiraj of SSCB
56 kg Men
106 kg
(Silver)
133 kg
239 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Ranjit Chinchwade of Maharashtra
56 kg Men
104 kg
(Bronze)
135 kg
(Bronze)
239 kg
4th place
5
B. Usha of Andhra Pradesh
48 kg Women
73 kg
(Silver)
96 kg
(Gold)
169 kg
(Gold)
1st place
6
Manalisha Sonowal of Assam
48 kg Women
73 kg
(Gold)
95 kg
(Silver)
168 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
7
Ng. Soniya Chanu of Police
48 kg Women
72 kg
(Bronze)
90 kg
(Bronze)
162 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place

Thursday, 5th February 2015:- Last and final day of weightlifting competition saw a fascinating finish with close fight in +75 kg women category with both Kavita Devi of Haryana and Mangte P. Kom of Chandigarh finishing on same total and Kavita Devi clinched gold medal for lesser body weight.

Himanshu Kumar Chang in +105 kg broke the record of Sarabjit of Punjab in Clean & Jerk event with a lift of 205 kg in his second attempt.

Results of complete event and records are listed below:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Section State / Unit Snatch C & J Total Place
1
V.S. Rao
56 kg
Men
A.P.
106
137
243
1st place
2
Mahajan Dipak Ramesh
56 kg
Men
CHD
105
133
238
2nd place
3
Mohana Sundaram
56 kg
Men
KRL
109
128
237
3rd place
4
Rustam Sarang
62 kg
Men
CG
114
146
260
1st place
5
G. Swapnil Babaso
62 kg
Men
SSCB
115
143
258
2nd place
6
Susant Sahu
62 kg
Men
ORS
114
143
257
3rd place
7
Papul Changmai
69 kg
Men
ASM
125
159
284
1st place
8
M. Ramakrishna
69 kg
Men
A.P.
124
157
281
2nd place
9
R. Rengaraj
69 kg
Men
TND
123
153
276
3rd place
10
S. Sathish Kumar
77 kg
Men
TND
136
171
307
1st place
11
Shubham Verma
77 kg
Men
HRN
132
162
294
2nd place
12
Ajaydeep Sarang
77 kg
Men
CG
130
155
285
3rd place
13
Vikas Thakur
85 kg
Men
PUN
153
186
339
1st place
14
Fajaru Nasik C.V.
85 kg
Men
KRL
131
170
301
2nd place
15
Jasvant Singh
85 kg
MEN
U.P.
128
150
278
3rd place
16
Jameer Hussain
94 kg
MEN
ASM
146
180
326
1st place
17
Veerender Singh
94 kg
MEN
SSCB
146
175
321
2nd place
18
Nogender Singh
94 kg
Men
M.P.
151
165
316
3rd place
19
Praful Kumar Dubey
105 kg
Men
SSCB
146
180
326
1st place
20
V.A. Christopher
105 kg
Men
MHR
136
178
314
2nd place
21
Rashpal Singh
105 kg
Men
PUN
134
177
311
3rd place
22
Himanshu K. Chang
+105 kg
Men
U.P.
153
205
358
1st place
23
Sandeep Kumar
+105 kg
Men
U.P.
145
188
333
2nd place
24
Jaspreet Singh
+105 kg
Men
PUN
145
187
332
3rd place
25
Kh. Sanjita Chanu
48 kg
Women
MNP
78
102
180
1st place
26
S. Mirabai Chanu
48 kg
Women
MNP
78
95
173
2nd place
27
B. Usha
48 kg
Women
A.P.
78
89
161
3rd place
28
Preeti
53 kg
Women
HRN
75
101
176
1st place
29
Diksha Gaikwad
53 kg
Women
MHR
75
96
171
2nd place
30
Katila Venkatalaxmi
53 kg
Women
A.P.
72
96
168
3rd place
31
Minati Sethi
58 kg
Women
ORS
82
110
192
1st place
32
Harjit Kaur
58 kg
Women
PUN
84
107
191
2nd place
33
N. Sumanbala Devi
58 kg
Women
MNP
81
103
184
3rd place
34
Jasvir Kaur
63 kg
Women
PUN
94
118
212
1st place
35
Vandna Gupta
63 kg
Women
U.P.
93
113
206
2nd place
36
Rakhi Halder
63 kg
Women
W.B.
90
113
203
3rd place
37
O. Geeta Devi
69 kg
Women
MNP
93
118
211
1st place
38
Lalchhanhimi
69 kg
Women
MIZ
83
108
191
2nd place
39
G. Aruna Rani
69 kg
Women
A.P.
85
105
190
3rd place
40
Kavita Devi
75 kg
Women
HRN
97
121
218
1st place
41
Mangte P. Kom
75 kg
Women
CHD
97
121
218
2nd place
42
P. Anuradha
75 kg
Women
TND
84
107
191
3rd place
43
Geeta Rani
+75 kg
Women
PUN
95
112
207
1st place
44
Komal Wakale
+75 kg
Women
MHR
90
105
195
2nd place
45
Kanchan P.M.
+75 kg
Women
KRL
86
105
191
3rd place

35TH NATIONAL GAMES - KERALA THRISSUR FROM 1-5 FEBRUARY 2015

S.No. Wt. Cat. New Record Event Life Date
1
56 kg
V.S. RAO OF ANDHRA PRADESH
C & J
137 kg
1.2.2015
2
63 kg
RAKHI HALDER OF WEST BENGAL
SNATCH
87 kg
3.2.2015
3
63 kg
REENA OF HARYANA
SNATCH
88 kg
3.2.2015
4
63 kg
VANDNA GUPTA OF UTTAR PRADESH
SNATCH
90 kg
3.2.2015
5
63 kg
JASVIR KAUR OF PUNJAB
SNATCH
92 kg
3.2.2015
6
63 kg
VANDNA GUPTA OF UTTAR PRADESH
SNATCH
93 kg
3.2.2015
7
63 kg
JASVIR KAUR OF PUNJAB
SNATCH
94 kg
3.2.2015
8
63 kg
JASVIR KAUR OF PUNJAB
C & J
118 kg
3.2.2015
9
85 kg
VIKAS THAKUR OF SSCB
SNATCH
150 kg
3.2.2015
10
85 kg
VIKAS THAKUR OF SSCB
SNATCH
153 kg
3.2.2015
BOTH NATIONAL GAMES & NATIONAL RECORD
11
85 kg
VIKAS THAKUR OF SSCB
C & J
178 kg
3.2.2015
12
85 kg
VIKAS THAKUR OF SSCB
TOTAL
331 kg
3.2.2015
13
85 kg
VIKAS THAKUR OF SSCB
C&J
186 kg
3.2.2015
BOTH NATIONAL GAMES & NATIONAL RECORD
14
85 kg
VIKAS THAKUR OF SSCB
TOTAL
339 kg
3.2.2015
BOTH NATIONAL GAMES & NATIONAL RECORD
15
94 kg
NOGENDER SINGH OF M.P.
SNATCH
151 kg
4.2.2015
16
105 kg
PRAFUL KUMAR DUBEY OF SSCB
SNATCH
147 kg
4.2.2015
17
+105 kg
HIMANSHU CHANG OF U.P.
C & j
205 kg
5.2.2015

Tuesday, 3rd February 2015:- After conclusion of 6 body weight categories on first 2 days, day 3 witnessed another 3 weight categories – 2 in Men & 1 in Women.

Vikas Thakur & Jasvir Kaur are the star performer on day 3 as Vikas Thakur created 9 records and Jasvir Kaur created 3 New National Games records. 63 kg women witnessed as many as 15 new records today.

Detailed results are as under:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Section State / Unit Snatch C & J Total Place
1
S. Sathish Kumar
77 kg
Men
TND
136
171
307
1st place
2
Shubham Verma
77 kg
Men
HRN
132
162
294
2nd place
3
Ajaydeep Sarang
77 kg
Men
CG
130
155
285
3rd place
4
Jasvir Kaur
63 kg
Women
PUN
94
118
212
1st place
5
Vandna Gupta
63 kg
Women
U.P.
93
113
206
2nd place
6
Rakhi Halder
63 kg
Women
W.B.
90
113
203
3rd place
7
Vikas Thakur
85 kg
Men
PUN
153
186
339
1st place
8
Fajaru Nasik C.V.
85 kg
Men
KRL
131
170
301
2nd place
9
Jasvant Singh
85 kg
Men
U.P.
128
150
278
3rd place

RECORD SHEET

S.No. Wt. Cat. New Record Event Life Date
1
56 kg
V.S. RAO OF ANDHRA PRADESH
C & J
137 kg
1.2.2015
2
63 kg
RAKHI HALDER OF WEST BENGAL
SNATCH
87 kg
3.2.2015
3
63 kg
REENA OF HARYANA
SNATCH
88 kg
3.2.2015
4
63 kg
VANDNA GUPTA OF UTTAR PRADESH
SNATCH
90 kg
3.2.2015
5
63 kg
JASVIR KAUR OF PUNJAB
SNATCH
92 kg
3.2.2015
6
63 kg
VANDNA GUPTA OF UTTAR PRADESH
SNATCH
93 kg
3.2.2015
7
63 kg
JASVIR KAUR OF PUNJAB
SNATCH
94 kg
3.2.2015
8
63 kg
JASVIR KAUR OF PUNJABl
C & J
118 kg
3.2.2015
9
85 kg
VIKAS THAKUR OF SSCB
SNATCH
150 kg
3.2.2015
10
85 kg
VIKAS THAKUR OF SSCB
SNATCH
153 kg
3.2.2015
BOTH NATIONAL GAMES & NATIONAL RECORD
11
85 kg
VIKAS THAKUR OF SSCB
C & J
178 kg
3.2.2015
12
85 kg
VIKAS THAKUR OF SSCB
TOTAL
331 kg
3.2.2015
13
85 kg
VIKAS THAKUR OF SSCB
C&J
186 kg
3.2.2015
BOTH NATIONAL GAMES & NATIONAL RECORD
14
85 kg
VIKAS THAKUR OF SSCB
TOTAL
339 kg
3.2.2015

Monday, 2nd February 2015:- Consolidated results of 35th National Games – Weightlifting Event – Thrissur, Kerala upto day 2 are as under:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Section State / Unit Snatch C & J Total Place
1
V.S. Rao
56 kg
Men
A.P.
106
137
243
1st place
2
Mahajan Dipak Ramesh
56 kg
Men
CHD
105
133
238
2nd place
3
Mohana Sundaram
56 kg
Men
KRL
109
128
237
3rd place
4
Rustam Sarang
62 kg
Men
CG
114
146
260
1st place
5
G. Swapnil Babaso
62 kg
Men
SSCB
115
143
258
2nd place
6
Susant Sahu
62 kg
Men
ORS
114
143
257
3rd place
7
Papul Changmai
69 kg
Men
ASM
125
159
284
1st place
8
M. Ramakrishna
69 kg
Men
A.P.
124
157
281
2nd place
9
R. Rengaraj
69 kg
Men
TND
123
153
276
3rd place
10
Kh. Sanjita Chanu
48 kg
Women
MNP
78
102
180
1st place
11
S. Mirabai Chanu
48 kg
Women
MNP
78
95
173
2nd place
12
B. Usha
48 kg
Women
A.P.
72
89
161
3rd place
13
Preeti
53 kg
Women
HRN
75
101
176
1st place
14
Diksha Gaikwad
53 kg
Women
MHR
75
96
171
2nd place
15
Katila Venkatalaxmi
53 kg
Women
A.P.
72
96
168
3rd place
16
Minati Sethi
58 kg
Women
ORS
82
110
192
1st place
17
Harjit Kaur
58 kg
Women
PUN
84
107
191
2nd place
18
N. Sumanbala Devi
58 kg
Women
MNP
81
103
184
3rd place

Sunday, 1st February 2014:- Consolidated results of 35th National Games – Weightlifting Event – Thrissur, Kerala upto day 2 are as under:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Section State / Unit Snatch C & J Total Place
1
V.S. Rao
56 kg
Men
A.P.
106
137
243
1st place
2
Mahajan Dipak Ramesh
56 kg
Men
CHD
105
133
238
2nd place
3
Mohana Sundaram
56 kg
Men
KRL
109
128
237
3rd place
4
Rustam Sarang
62 kg
Men
CG
114
146
260
1st place
5
G. Swapnil Babaso
62 kg
Men
SSCB
115
143
258
2nd place
6
Susant Sahu
62 kg
Men
ORS
114
143
257
3rd place
7
Papul Changmai
69 kg
Men
ASM
125
159
284
1st place
8
M. Ramakrishna
69 kg
Men
A.P.
124
157
281
2nd place
9
R. Rengaraj
69 kg
Men
TND
123
153
276
3rd place
10
Kh. Sanjita Chanu
48 kg
Women
MNP
78
102
180
1st place
11
S. Mirabai Chanu
48 kg
Women
MNP
78
95
173
2nd place
12
B. Usha
48 kg
Women
A.P.
72
89
161
3rd place
13
Preeti
53 kg
Women
HRN
75
101
176
1st place
14
Diksha Gaikwad
53 kg
Women
MHR
75
96
171
2nd place
15
Katila Venkatalaxmi
53 kg
Women
A.P.
72
96
168
3rd place
16
Minati Sethi
58 kg
Women
ORS
82
110
192
1st place
17
Harjit Kaur
58 kg
Women
PUN
84
107
191
2nd place
18
N. Sumanbala Devi
58 kg
Women
MNP
81
103
184
3rd place

Yamuna Nagar, Haryana, 23rd January 2015:- 3 weight categories were being held during final day of 51stMen & 27th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships at Railway Indoor Auditorium, Jagadhri Workshop, Yamuna Nagar on 22nd January 2015.

The program of the Competition for today is 3 body weight categories – 75 kg & +75 kg Women, +105 Men and results of all three weight categories are as under:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Seema of Delhi
75 kg
79 kg
(Gold)
95 kg
(Silver)
174 kg
(Gold)
1st place
2
Subhasmita Mohanty of Orissa
75 kg
75 kg
(Silver)
 
167 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
3
Pooja of Delhi
75 kg
68 kg
97 kg
(Gold)
165 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Rekha Rani of Himachal Pradesh
75 kg
70 kg
(Bronze)
82 kg
152 kg
 
5
Jaspreet Kaur of Punjab
75 kg
67 kg
94 kg
(Bronze)
161 kg
 
6
Munni of Haryana
+75 kg
85kg
(Silver)
111 kg
(Gold)
196 kg
(Gold)
1st place
7
Kanchan P.M. of Karnataka
+75 kg
86 kg
(Gold)
108 kg
(Silver)
194 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
8
Gagandeep Kaur of Punjab
+75 kg
69 kg
(Bronze)
82 kg
(Bronze)
151 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
9
Hitesh of Haryana
+105 kg
125 kg
(Gold)
160 kg
(Gold)
285kg
(Gold)
1st place
10
Vishal Rajwar of Uttrakhand
+105 kg
124 kg
(Silver)
157 kg
(Silver)
281 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
11
Nitesh of Haryana
+105 kg
121 kg
(Bornze)
157 kg
(Bornze)
278 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place

 

BEST LIFTERS
JUNIOR MEN
R.V. RAHUL OF ANDHRA PRADESH
JUNIOR WOMEN
PRAMILA KRISANI OF ORISSA

 

WINNERS TEAM TROPHY
JUNIOR MEN
MAHARASHTRA WITH 674 POINTS
JUNIOR WOMEN
MANIPUR WITH 682 POINTS

 

RUNNERS-UP TEAM TROPHY
JUNIOR MEN
HARYNA WITH 523 POINTS
JUNIOR WOMEN
PUNJAB WITH 639 POINTS

Yamuna Nagar, Haryana, 22nd January 2015:- 5 weight categories were being held during Third day of 51stMen & 27th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships at Railway Indoor Auditorium, Jagadhri Workshop, Yamuna Nagar on 22nd January 2015.

The program of the Competition for today is 5 body weight categories – 63 kg Women, 85 kg Men, 69 kg Women, 94 kg Men & 105 kg Men and results of all five weight categories are as under:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Manpreet kaur of Punjab
63 kg
76 kg
(Gold)
95 kg
(Gold)
171 kg
(Gold)
1st place
2
Muneera M.S. of Kerala
63 kg
75 kg
(Silver)
94 kg
(Silver)
169 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
3
Pompi Saikia of Assam
63 kg
73 kg
(Bronze)
88 kg
(Bronze)
161 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
4
R.V. Rahul of Andhra Pradesh
85 kg
140 kg
(Gold)
170kg
(Gold)
310 kg
(Gold)
1st place
5
Harshad Wadekar of Maharashtra
85 Kg.
131 kg
(Bronze)
160 kg
(Silver)
291 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
6
Ajay Singh of Rajasthan
85 kg
134 kg
(Silver)
 
284 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
7
Sahil Sharma of Chandigarh
85 kg
115 kg
155 kg
(Bronze)
270 kg
 
8
Simranpreet Kaur of Punjab
69 kg
87 kg
(Gold)
96 kg
(Gold)
183 kg
(Gold)
1st place
9
Yumkhaibam Nafisa of Manipur
69 kg
73 kg
(Silver)
96 kg
(Silver)
169 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
10
Swapna Priya Baruah of Assam
69 kg
72 kg
94 kg
(Bronze)
166 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
11
Manpreet Kaur of Punjab
69 kg
72 kg
(Bornze)
88 kg
160 kg
 
12
Pradeep Singh of Punjab
94 kg
141 kg
(Gold)
New National record
179 kg
(Gold)
New National record
320 kg
(Gold)
New National record
1st place
13
Saravana Kumar M. of Maharashtra
94 kg
128 kg
(Bronze)
160 kg
(Silver)
288 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
14
Karanbir Singh of Punjab
94 kg
130 kg
(Silver)
155 kg
285 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
15
Md. Javed of Uttar Pradesh
94 Kg
 
160kg
(Bronze)
 
 
16
Champak Dutta of Assam
105 kg
122 Kg
(Bronze)
159 kg
(Gold)
281 kg
(Gold)
1st place
17
Jagmohan Singh of Punjab
105 kg
125 kg
(Silver)
155 kg
(Bronze)
280 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
18
Aswin Menon K. of Kerala
105 kg
120 kg
155 kg
(Silver)
275 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
19
Deepak Sharma of Delhi
105 kg
127 kg
(Gold)
146 kg
273 kg
 

NOTE:- New National Record Created For 94 Kg. Of Pradeep Singh Of Punjab

1- SNATCH- 141 KG
2- CLEAN & JERK- 179 KG.
3- TOTAL- 320 KG.

Yamuna Nagar, Haryana, 21st January 2015:- 4 weight categories were being held during second day of 51st Men & 27th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships at Railway Indoor Auditorium, Jagadhri Workshop, Yamuna Nagar on 21st January 2015.

The program of the Competition for today is 4 body weight categories – 53 kg Women, 69 kg Men, 58 kg Women & 77 kg Men and results of 53 kg Women weight category is as under:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Pramila Krisani of Orissa
53 kg
71 kg
(Gold)
99 kg
(Gold)
170 kg
(Gold)
1st place
2
Joti Mal of West Bengal
53 kg
70 kg
(Silver)
93 kg
(Silver)
163 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
3
Rupa Hanagandi of Maharashtra
53 kg
66 kg
88 kg
(Bronze)
154 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
4
S. Sangeetha of Puducherry
53 kg
69 kg
(Bronze)
 
 
 
5
Sambo Lapung of Arunachal Pradesh
69 kg
125 kg
(Gold)
150 kg
(Silver)
275 kg
(Gold)
1st place
6
Sorom Hitlar Tagru of Arunachal Pradesh
69 kg
118 kg
(Silver)
152 kg
(Gold)
270 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
7
Ravi Teja of Goa
69 kg
117 kg
148 kg
(Bronze)
265 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
8
Rajath Naryan of Kerala
69 kg
118 kg
(Bronze)
140 kg
258 kg
 
9
S. Thasana Chanu of Manipur
58 kg
75 kg
(Gold)
98 kg
(Silver)
173 kg
(Gold)
1st place
10
Mona of Delhi
58 kg
71 kg
(Silver)
98 kg
(Gold)
169 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
11
Kh. Nungshiton Chanu of Manipur
58 kg
70 kg
(Bronze)
94 kg
(Bronze)
164 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
12
Sourav Gogoi of Assam
77 kg
117 kg
(Bronze)
150 kg
(Gold)
267 kg
(Gold)
1st place
13
S. Sathish of Goa
77 kg
121 kg
(Silver)
143 kg
(Silver)
264 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
14
Uday Khichade
77 kg
121 kg
(Gold)
136 kg
257 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
15
Jai Prakash of Haryana
77 kg
113 kg
138 kg
(Bronze)
251 kg
 

Yamuna Nagar, Haryana, 20th January 2015:- 51st Men & 27th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships started at Railway Indoor Auditorium, Jagadhri Workshop, Yamuna Nagar on 20th January 2015 with 238 participants and 40 Technical Officials are also participating in this Event.

The program of the Competition for today is 3 body weight categories – 48 kg Women, 56 kg Men & 62 kg Men and results of all the weight categories are as under:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Poonam Dalal of Haryan
48 kg
71 kg
(Gold)
84 kg
(Gold)
155 kg
(Gold)
1st place
2
Dipali Gursale of Maharashtra
48 kg
68 kg
(Silver)
80 kg
(Bronze)
148 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
3
Reema Devi of Uttar Pradesh
48 kg
63 kg
84 kg
(Silver)
147 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Chandrika Tarafdar of West Bengal
48 kg
64 kg
(Bronze)
80 kg
144 kg
 
5
Jamjang Deru of Arunachal Pradesh
56 kg
100 kg
(Gold)
137 kg
(Gold)
237 kg
(Gold)
1st place
6
M. Manoj Kumar of Tamil Nadu
56 kg
97 kg
(Silver)
128 kg
(Silver)
225 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
7
Aruna Santa of Orissa
56 kg
96 kg
(Bronze)
127 kg
(Bronze)
223 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
8
Lalu Taku of Arunachal Pradesh
62 JG
110 kg
(Silver)
142 kg
(Gold)
252 kg
(Gold)
1st place
9
Deepak Lather of Haryana
62 JG
117 kg
(Gold)
New National record
134 kg
(Bronze)
251 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
10
T. Sudheer of Andhra Pradesh
62 JG
109 kg
(Bronze)
136 kg
(Silver)
245 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place

Yamuna Nagar, Haryana, 20th January 2015:- 51st Men & 27th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships started at Railway Indoor Auditorium, Jagadhri Workshop, Yamuna Nagar on 20th January 2015 with 238 participants and 40 Technical Officials are also participating in this Event.

The program of the Competition for today is 3 body weight categories – 48 kg Women, 56 kg Men & 62 kg Men and results of concluded category is as under:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Poonam Dalal of Haryan
48 kg
71 kg
(Gold)
84 kg
(Gold)
155 kg
(Gold)
1st place
2
Dipali Gursale of Maharashtra
48 kg
68 kg
(Silver)
80 kg
(Bronze)
148 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
3
Reema Devi of Uttar Pradesh
48 kg
63 kg
84 kg
(Silver)
147 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Chandrika Tarafdar of West Bengal
48 kg
64 kg
(Bronze)
80 kg
144 kg
 

Yamuna Nagar, Haryana, 18th January 2015:- Results of final day of 10th National Youth (Sub-Junior Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships at Railway Indoor Auditorium, Jagadhri Workshop, Yamuna Nagar are as under:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Ram karan Prajapati of Uttarakhand
77 kg
105 kg
(Gold)
127 kg
(Gold)
232 kg
(Gold)
1st place
2
G. Chittaranjan Sharma of Manipur
77 kg
87 kg
(Bronze)
116 kg
(Silver)
203 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
3
K. Kartheek of Andhra Pradesh
77 kg
87 kg
(Silver)
110 kg
(Bronze)
197 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Amritpal Singh of Punjab
85 kg
115 kg
(Gold)
140 kg
(Gold)
255 kg
(Gold)
1st place
5
Pardeep Dhaka of Delhi
85 kg
96 kg
(Silver)
117 kg
(Silver)
213 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
6
Tapash Ghosh of Assam
85 kg
88 kg
(Bronze)
110 kg
(Bronze)
198 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
7
Simranpreet Kaur of Punjab
69 kg
87 kg
(Gold)
2 New National records – 82 & 87 kg
95 kg
(Gold)
182 kg
(Gold)
1st place
8
K. Roshilata Devi of Manipur
69 kg
73 kg
(Silver)
92 kg
(Silver)
165 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
9
G. Roshini Chanu of Manipur
69 kg
64 kg
78 kg
(Bronze)
142 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
10
Mayuri Deware of Mahrashtra
69 kg
65 kg
(Bronze)
 
 
 
11
A. Tumina Devi of Manipur
+69 kg
60 kg
83 kg
(Gold)
143 kg
(Gold)
1st place
12
Ashwini Malage of Mahrashtra
+69 kg
64 kg
(Silver)
78 kg
(Silver)
142 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
13
A. Anju Devi of Manipur
+69 kg
64 kg
(Gold)
76 kg
(Bronze)
140 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
14
Ashika Bhoir of Maharashtra
+69 kg
61 kg
(Bronze)
76 kg
137 kg
 
15
Lalremruata of Mizoram
94 kg
95 kg
(Gold)
125 kg
(Gold)
220 kg
(Gold)
1st place
16
Tejpal Singh Sandhu of Punjab
+94 kg
115 kg
(Gold)
137 kg
(Gold)
252 kg
(Gold)
1st place
17
Govind of Delhi
+94 kg
100 kg
(Silver)
120 kg
(Bronze)
220 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
18
M. Johsnson of Manipur
+94 kg
90 kg
125 kg
(Silver)
215 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
19
D. Siddaiah of Andhra Pradesh
+94 kg
96 kg
(Bronze)
118 kg
214 kg
 

 

BEST LIFTERS
YOUTH BOYS
JAMJANG DERU OF ARUNACHAL PRADESH
YOUTH GIRLS
POOJA GUPTA OF UTTAR PRADESH

 

WINNERS TEAM TROPHY
YOUTH BOYS
ORISSA WITH 462 POINTS
YOUTH GIRLS
MANIPUR WITH 802 POINTS

 

RUNNERS-UP TEAM TROPHY
YOUTH BOYS
MANIPUR WITH 445 POINTS
YOUTH GIRLS
MAHARASHTRA WITH 587 POINTS

Yamuna Nagar, Haryana, 17th January 2015:- Results of second day of 10th National Youth (Sub-Junior Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships at Railway Indoor Auditorium, Jagadhri Workshop, Yamuna Nagar are as under:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Rupa Hanagandi of Mahraashtra
53 kg
66 kg
(Gold)
90 kg
(Gold)
New National Record
156 kg
(Gold)
1st place
2
M. Purnima of Manipur
53 kg
66 kg
(Sliver)
80 kg
(Sliver)
146 kg
(Sliver)
2nd place
3
K. Krishnakala of Andhra Pradesh
53 kg
59 kg
(Bronze)
78 kg
(Bronze)
137 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Kh. Nungshiton of Manipur
58 kg
70 kg
(Gold)
90 kg
(Gold)
160 kg
(Gold)
1st place
5
Arshdeep Kaur of Punjab
58 kg
63 kg
(Silver)
76 kg
139 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
6
G. Sindhu of Telanagana
58 kg
57 kg
81 kg
(Silver)
138 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
7
V. Shilheinganbi Chanu of Manipur
58 kg
61 kg
(Bronze)
75 kg
136 kg
 
8
V. Dhasalaxmi of Andhra Pradesh
58 kg
58 kg
77 kg
(Bronze)
135 kg
 
9
Aishwarya B. Kadam of Mahrashtra
63 kg
63 kg
(Silver)
85 kg
(Gold)
148 kg
(Gold)
1st place
10
Kh. Sarjubala of Manipur
63 kg
64 kg
(Gold)
83 kg
(Silver)
147 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
11
G. Lalitha of Andhra Pradesh
63 kg
60 kg
(Bronze)
81 kg
(Bronze)
141 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
12
Deepak Lather of Haryana
62 kg
110 kg
(Gold)
132 kg
(Gold)
242 kg
(Gold)
1st place
13
Yukar Tachack of Arunachal Pradesh
62 kg
100 kg
(Silver)
120 kg
(Silver)
220 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
14
Ashu Sharma of Uttar Pradesh
62 kg
95 kg
(Bronze)
118 kg
(Bronze)
213 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place

 

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Lalu Taku of Arunachal Pradesh
69 kg
110 kg
(Gold)
140 kg
(Gold)
250 kg
(Gold)
1st place
2
L. Sunderjit Singh of Manipur
69 kg
109 kg
(Sliver)
131 kg
(Sliver)
240 kg
(Sliver)
2nd place
3
Gaurav of Haryana
69 kg
105 kg
126 kg
231 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Mukul Sharma of Uttar Pradesh
69 kg
107 kg
(Bronze)
123 kg
230 kg
 
5
A. Arjun Singh of Manipur
69 kg
100 kg
126 kg
(Bronze)
226 kg
 

Yamuna Nagar, Haryana, 16th January 2015:- 10th National Youth (Sub-Junior Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships started at Railway Indoor Auditorium, Jagadhri Workshop, Yamuna Nagar on 16th January 2015 with 192 participants and 40 Technical Officials are also participating in this Event.

The program of the Competition for 16th January 2015 will be 44 kg & 48 kg Girls and 50 kg & 56 kg Boys.

44 kg Youth Girls category has concluded and results are as under:-

S.No. Name of Athlete Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
T. Priyadarshini of Telanagana
44 kg
50 kg
(Gold)
70 kg
(Gold)
120 kg
(Gold)
1st place
2
Tsng Devi of Arunachal Pradesh
44 kg
46 kg
(Sliver)
62 kg
(Sliver)
108 kg
(Sliver)
2nd place
3
K. Ormila of Manipur
44 kg
44 kg
(Bronze)
56 kg
(Bronze)
100 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Yangfo Gungte of Arunachal Pradesh
50 kg
82 kg
(Gold)
98 kg
(sliver)
180 kg
(Gold)
1st place
5
Piyush Singh of Madhya Pradesh
50 kg
81 kg
(Silver)
97 kg
(Bronze)
178 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
6
Achinta Sheuli of West Bengal
50 kg
76 kg
95 kg
171 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
7
Srikanta Malick of Orissa
50 kg
71 kg
98 kg
(Gold)
169 kg
 
8
Jagdish Nayak of Orissa
50 kg
79 kg
(Bronze)
91 kg
170 kg
 
9
Pooja Gupta of Uttar Pradesh
48 kg
63 kg
(Gold)
84 kg
(Gold)
New National Record
147 kg
(Gold)
New National Record
1st place
10
Mohini Chavan of Maharashtra
48 kg
57 kg
(Bronze)
74 kg
(Bronze)
131 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
11
Gauri Pandey of Uttar Pradesh
48 kg
56 kg
75 kg
(Silver)
131 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place
12
S. Bindyarani of Manipur
48 kg
58 kg
(Silver)
73 kg
131 kg
 
13
Jamjang Deru of Arunachal Pradesh
56 kg
103 kg
(Gold)
New National record
135 kg
(Gold)
238 kg
(Gold)
1st place
14
Ghulam Nabi of Uttarakhand
56 kg
96 kg
(Silver)
115 kg
(Silver)
211 kg
(Silver)
2nd place
15
Dampi Vmpe
56 kg
90 kg
(Bronze)
New National record
114 kg
(Bronze)
204 kg
(Bronze)
3rd place

New Delhi, the 5th January 2015, Monday: Indian team ended their competition on a high note with 1 Silver medal in 69 kg weight category by Swapna Priya Baruah during 17th Asian Youth (Boys & Girls), 22nd Junior Women and 29th Junior Men Asian Weightlifting Championships at Doha, Qatar. In all 14 medals were pocketed by Indian athletes during the competition. 6 athletes who fail to win medals finished within top 6 positions in their respective body weight category.

Detailed results are as under:-

S.No. Name Wt. Cat. Section Gender Total Result
1
Yangfo Gungte
50 kg
Youth
Boy
182
4
2
Jamjang Deru
56 kg
Youth
Boy
242
1
3
Lalu Taku
62 kg
Youth
Boy
250
1
4
Deepak Lather
62 kg
Youth
Boy
245
1
5
Mohini Daryappa Chavan
44 kg
Youth
Girl
131
1
6
Khumukcham Nungshiton Chanu
58 kg
Youth
Girl
166
3
7
Mangalaraj Manojkumar
56 kg
Junior
Men
224
3
8
Jamjang Deru
56 kg
Junior
Men
242
2
9
Lalu Taku
62 kg
Junior
Men
250
5
10
Deepak Lather
62 kg
Junior
Men
245
6
11
Ragala Venkat Rahul
85 kg
Junior
Men
324
1
12
Karanbir Singh Bal
94 kg
Junior
Men
290
5
13
Champak Dutta
105 kg
Junior
Men
277
5
14
Manalisha Sonowal
48 kg
Junior
Women
154
1
15
Joti Mal
53 kg
Junior
Women
168
3
16
Pramila Krisani
53 kg
Junior
Women
177
2
17
Sagolsem Thasana Chanu
58 kg
Junior
Women
179
3
18
Saraswati Rout
58 kg
Junior
Women
166
4
19
Punam Yadav
63 kg
Junior
Women
192
3
20
Swapna Priya Baruah
69 kg
Junior
Women
176
2

 

MEDALS WON GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
YOUTH BOYS
3
---
---
3
YOUTH BOYS
1
1
---
2
JUNIOR MEN
1
1
1
3
JUNIOR WOMEN
1
2
3
6
 
6
4
4
14

New Delhi, the 4th January 2015, Sunday: Ragala Venkat Rahul (85 kg), Youth Asian Games Gold Medalist and Youth Olympic Games Silver medalist tasted Gold on the day 4 (four) of the 17th Asian Youth (Boys & Girls), 22nd Junior Women and 29th Junior Men Asian Weightlifting Championships at Doha, Qatar in Youth Boys & Junior Men section.

Results of Indian athletes are as under:-

S.No. Name Section Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Ragala Venkat Rahul
Junior Men
85 kg
143 kg
181 kg
324 kg
1st (Gold)
2
S. Thasana Chanu
Junior Women
58 kg
79 kg
100 kg
179 kg
3rd (Bronze)
3
Kh. Nungshiton
Youth Girls
58 kg
73 kg
93 kg
166 kg
3rd (Bronze)
4
Punam Yadav
Junior Women
63 kg
84 kg
108 kg
192 kg
3rd (Bronze)

New Delhi, the 2nd January 2015, Friday: 4 more medals won on the day 2 (two) of the 17th Asian Youth (Boys & Girls), 22nd Junior Women and 29th Junior Men Asian Weightlifting Championships at Doha, Qatar in Youth Boys & Junior Men section.

Results of Indian athletes are as under:-

S.No. Name Section Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Lalu Taku
Youth Boys
62 kg
108 kg
142 kg
250 kg
1st (Gold)
2
Lalu Taku
Junior Men
62 kg
108 kg
142 kg
250 kg
5th place
3
Deepak Lather
Youth Boys
62 kg
115 kg
130 kg
245 kg
2nd (Silver)
4
Deepak Lather
Junior Men
62 kg
115 kg
130 kg
245 kg
6th place
5
Pramila Krisani
Junior Women
53 kg
76 kg
101 kg
177 kg
2nd (Silver)
6
Joti Mal
Junior Women
53 kg
70 kg
98 kg
168 kg
3rd (Bronze)

New Delhi, the 2nd January 2015, Friday: 2 more medals won on the day 2 (two) of the 17th Asian Youth (Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships at Doha, Qatar in Youth Boys section.

Results of Indian athletes are as under:-

S.No. Name Section Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Lalu Taku
Youth Boys
62 kg
108 kg
142 kg
250 kg
1st (Gold)
2
Deepak Lather
Youth Boys
62 kg
115 kg
130 kg
245 kg
2nd (Silver)

New Delhi, the 2nd January 2015, Friday: Day 1 (one) of the 17th Asian Youth (Boys & Girls), 22nd Junior Women and 29th Junior Men Asian Weightlifting Championships at Doha, Qatar belonged to Indian athletes for their astounding performance as 6 medals in overall competition have been won with 2 Gold, 2 Silvers & 1 Bronze medals.

Results of Indian athletes are as under:-

S.No. Name Section Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Mohini Chavan
Youth Girls
44 kg
58 kg
73 kg
131 kg
1st (Gold)
2
Manalisha Sonowal
Junior Women
48 kg
66 kg
88 kg
154 kg
1st (Gold)
3
Yangfo Gungte
Youth Boys
50 kg
84 kg
98 kg
182 kg
4th
4
Jamjang Deru
Youth Boys
56 kg
101 kg
141 kg
242 kg
1st (Gold)
5
Jamjang Deru
Junior Men
56 kg
101 kg
141 kg
242 kg
2nd (Silver)
6
M. Manoj Kumar
Junior Men
56 kg
99 kg
125 kg
224 kg
3rd (Bronze)

7 medals are at stake today.

New Delhi, the 1ST January 2015, Thursday: Competition during 17th Asian Youth (Boys & Girls), 22nd Junior Women and 29th Junior Men Asian Weightlifting Championships started on 1st January 2015 at Doha, Qatar.

Indian Girls shined with laurable achievement at the beginning of the Competition by winning 2 Gold medals for the Country. 44 kg Youth Girls & 48 kg Junior Women categories concluded and results of Indian athletes are as under:-

S.No. Name Section Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Mohini Chavan
Youth Girls
44 kg
58 kg
73 kg
131 kg
1st (Gold)
2
Manalisha Sonowal
Junior Women
48 kg
66 kg
88 kg
154 kg
1st (Gold)

RAHUL CREATED HISTORY BY BAGGING SILVER MEDAL IN 2ND YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES NANJING

History kissed Indian Weightlifting Federation with stupendous and scintillating show produced by Ragala Venkat Rahul in 77 kg weight category during 2nd Youth Olympic Games concluded at 5:35 p.m. Indian time today.

This was Rahul best performance in the total lift. He produced a magnificent show by lifting 141 kg in Snatch, followed by 175 kg in Clean & Jerk and finishing with a total of 316 kg, 6 kg best from what he did during 2013 Asian Youth Games held at Nanjing, China.

This was also the first medal for Indian Youth athlete in Youth Olympic Games.

Shri Sahdev Yadav, Vice President, Indian Weightlifting Federation has been nominated to the post of Associate Joint Secretary of Indian Olympic Association for the term 2013-2017.

He is also nominated as Chef-de-Mission of Indian team contingent of 2nd Youth Olympic Games – Nanjing from 12th to 29th August 2014.

MEDAL RUSH FOR INDIAN ATHLETES DURING 20TH COMMONWEALTH GAMES GLASGOW

The Indian athletes excelled in the ongoing 20th Commonwealth Games by pocketing as many as 12 medals - largest in the History since 2006 when the medals were reduced to 15.

This remarkable achievement surpassed the medal tally of previous 2 editions of Commonwealth Games - 9 medals in 2006 & 8 medals in 2010.

The laurels won by Indian athletes are as under:-

S.No. Name Body Wt. Cat.
1
Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu
48 kg (GOLD MEDAL)
2
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
48 kg(SILVER MEDAL)
3
Matsa Santoshi
53 kg (SILVER MEDAL)
4
Swati Singh
53 kg (BRONZE MEDAL)
5
Punam Yadav
63 kg (BRONZE MEDAL)
6
Sukhen Dey
56 kg (GOLD MEDAL)
7
Ganesh Mali
56 kg (BRONZE MEDAL)
8
Omkar Shekhar Otari
69 kg (BRONZE MEDAL)
9
Sivalingam Sathish Kumar
77 kg (GOLD MEDAL)
10
Katulu Ravi Kumar
69 kg (SILVER MEDAL)
11
Vikas Thakur
85 KG (SILVER MEDAL)
12
Chandrakant Dadu Mali
94 kg (BRONZE MEDAL)

Sivalingam Sathish Kumar In 77 Kg Weight Category Created A New National Record In Snatch Event By Lifting 149 Kg Surpassing The Old Record Of Sateesha Rai Of Bank (146 Kg) Created By Him On 28.12.1999 At Kalyan.

GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
MEN
2
2
3
7
WOMEN
1
2
5
5
TOTAL
3
4
5
12

The Other 3 Athletes Participated Also Stood Well Within Top 8 Positions As Under:-

S.No. Name Body Wt. Cat. Place
1
Meena Kumari
58 kg Women stood
5th
2
Vandna Gupta
63 kg Women stood
4th
3
Rustam Sarang
62 kg Men stood
7th

17TH ASIAN GAMES ON THE WEBSITE BY DELETING THE EARLIER ONE BY REPLACING WITH NEW ONE AS UNDER:-

Final team for 17th Asian Games Incheon South Korea.

S.No. Body Wt. Cat. Name of Athlete Year of Birth Section
1
56 kg
Sukhen Dey
1989
Men
2
62 kg
Rustam Sarang
1988
Men
3
77 kg
S. Sathish Kumar
1992
Men
4
77 kg
K. Ravi Kumar
1988
Men
5
85 kg
Vikas Thakur
1993
Men
6
48 kg
Kh. Sanjita Chanu
1994
Women
7
48 kg
S. Mirabai Chanu
1994
Women
8
63 kg
Punam Yadav
1995
Women
9
63 kg
Vandna Gupta
1994
Women
10
75 kg
Kavita Devi
1983
Women

Names of Coaches and other officials:-

S.No. Name Designation
1
Vijay Sharma, International Player
Coach (Men)
2
Paramjit Sharma, NIS Coach
Coach (Men)
3
Sandip Kumar, Olympian
Coach (Women)
4
Hansa Sharma, Dronacharya Awardee, NIS Coach
Coach (Women)

New Delhi, the 24th June 2014, Wednesday: 2014 IWF Junior (Men & Women) World Weightlifting Championships started at Kazan, Russia on 21st June 2014 and Indian team comprising of 2 Men & 3 Women participated in these Championships.

Results of Indian athletes are as under:-

S.No. Name Section Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Manalisha Sonowal
Jr. Women
48 kg
64 kg
86 kg
149 kg
VII
2
Pramila Krisani
Jr. Women
53 kg
74 kg
100 kg
174 kg
VI
3
Saraswati Rout
Jr. Women
58 kg
74 kg
Eliminated
Eliminated
--
4
Sambo Lapung
Jr. Men
69 kg
118 kg
145 kg
263 kg
XVIII
5
Kojum Taba
Jr. Men
77 kg
128 kg
160 kg
288 kg
VII

The following International competitions are scheduled to be held in the coming months in 2014:-

Dates Event Vanue
18-28 June 2014
2014 IWF Junior (Men & Women) World Weightlifting Championships
Kazan
22 July to 3 August 2014
20th Commonwealth Games
Glasgow
16-28 August 2014
2nd Youth Olympic Games
Nanjing, China
19 September to 4 October 2014
17th Asian Games
Incheon, Korea
5
Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi, Padamshree
Coach (Women)

The Selection trials for picking up final contingent for above Games will be conducted on 3rd June 2014 at Sports Authority of India, Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports, Patiala from amongst the Junior (Men & Women) campers and Core Group National campers who are training in the National coaching camp at SAI, NIS, Patiala.

* NO ATHLETE FROM OUTSIDE THE CAMP IS ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE SELECTION TRIALS AND THERE WILL NO EXCEPTION TO THIS.

Final team for 2nd Youth Olympic Games Nanjing, China from 16-28 August 2014:

Selection Committee of Indian Weightlifting Federation has selected the final team contingent for participation in ensuing 2nd Youth Olympic Games being held at Nanjing, China from 16-28 August 2014 after conclusion of Selection trials at SAI NS NIS, Patiala on 3rd June 2014. The composition of team members are as under:-

Names of Selected Athletes:-

S.No. Body Wt. Cat. Name of Athlete Year of Birth Section
1
56 kg
TBC Lalchhanhima
1997
Men
2
77 kg
Ragala Venkat Rahul
1997
Men
3
58 kg
Sagolsem Thasana Chanu
1997
Women

*The above list may subject to change after confirmation of dope test results from National Anti-Doping Agency.

Names of Coaches and other officials:-

S.No. Name Designation
1
Vijay Sharma, International Player
Coach (Men)
2
Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi, Padamshree
Coach (Women)

Final Indian team selected for participation in 20th Commonwealth Games, Glasgow, Scotland from 23rd July to 4th August 2014.

Selection Committee of Indian Weightlifting Federation has selected the final team contingent for participation in ensuing 20th Commonwealth Games – Glasgow, Scotland from 23rd July to 4th August 2014 after conclusion of Selection trials at SAI NS NIS, Patiala on 3rd June 2014. The composition of team members are as under:-

Names of Selected Athletes:-

S.No. Body Wt. Cat. Name of Athlete Year of Birth Section
1
50 kg
Sukhen Dey
1989
Men
2
56 kg
Ganesh Mali
1993
Men
3
62 kg
Rustam Sarang
1988
Men
4
69 kg
Omkar Otari
1987
Men
5
77 kg
S. Sathish Kumar
1992
Men
6
77 kg
K. Ravi Kumar
1988
Men
7
85 kg
Vikas Thakur
1993
Men
8
94 kg
Chandrakant Mali
1987
Men
9
48 kg
Kh. Sanjita Chanu
1994
Women
10
48 kg
S. Mirabai Chanu
1994
Women
11
53 kg
Matsa Santoshi
1994
Women
12
53 kg
Swati Singh
1987
Women
13
58 kg
Meena Kumari
1989
Women
14
63 kg
Punam Yadav
1995
Women
15
63 kg
Vandna Gupta
1994
Women

*The above list may subject to change after confirmation of dope test results from National Anti-Doping Agency.

Names of Coaches and other officials:-

S.No. Name Designation
1
Vijay Sharma, International Player
Coach (Men)
2
Sandip Kumar, Olympian
Coach (Men)
3
Hansa Sharma, Dronacharya Awardee, NIS Coach
Coach (Women)
4
Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi, Padamshree
Coach (Women)

66th Men & 29th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships concluded at Nagpur on 1st April 2014. performance details are as under:-

Best Lifter Men:-

S.No. Name Points Wt. Cat.
1
S. Sathish Kumar 

of Railways
408.829
77 KG

Best Lifter Women:-

S.No. Name Points Wt. Cat.
1
KH. SANJITA CHANU 

OF MANIPUR
298.37
48 KG

RUNNERS-UP TEAM MEN:-

S.No. Name Points
1
RAILWAY SPORTS PROMOTION BOARD 
510

TEAM CHAMPION MEN:-

S.No. Name Points
1
SERVICES SPORTS CONTROL BOARD 
612

RUNNERS-UP TEAM WOMEN:-

S.No. State Points
1
MANIPUR  
448

TEAM CHAMPION WOMEN:-

S.No. State Points
1
HARYANA 
490

TEAM CHAMPION INTER-STATE MEN:-

S.No. State Points
1
HARYANA 
168

RUNNERS-UP TEAM INTER-STATE MEN:-

S.No. State Points
1
ANDHRA PRADESH 
152

Core Group selected for National coaching camp for the year 2014.

The Selection Committee of Indian Weightlifting Federation has selected the probables for Core Group camp for the year 2014 in its meeting dated 1st April 2014 at Nagpur.

The first phase of National coaching camp will be held at Sports Authority of India, Shilaroo centre and all the w.e.f. 7th April to 10th May 2014. All selected athletes have to report at SAI, NIS, Patiala on 6th April 2014 if they want to avail the bus facility to Shilaroo. Those athletes who wants to join the National coaching camp directly at SAI, Shilaroo will have to report on 7th April and latest by 9th April 2014 as per norms of Sports Authority of India for joining the National coaching camp.

Results are as under:-

S.No. Body Wt. Cat. Name Date of Birth Section State / Unit
1
56 kg
Ramana Korada
10.5.89
Sr. Men
West Bengal
2
56 kg
Ganesh Mali
14.5.93
Sr. Men
Maharashtra
3
56 kg
Mahajan Dipak Ramesh
22.10.91
Sr. Men
Chandigarh
4
56 kg
Sukhen Dey
28.3.89
Sr. Men
SSCB
5
69 kg
Omkar Otari
16.12.87
Sr. Men
Railways
6
69 kg
Vikas Kumar
10.4.91
Sr. Men
SSCB
7
77 kg
S. Sathish Kumar
23.6.92
Sr. Men
Railways
8
77 kg
K. Ravi Kumar
24.4.88
Sr. Men
SSCB
9
85 kg
Vikas Thakur
13.11.93
Sr. Men
SSCB
10
94 kg
Chandrakant Mali
28.8.87
Sr. Men
SSCB
11
94 kg
Veerender Singh
8.4.90
Sr. Men
SSCB
12
105 kg
M. Syamlal
10.5.89
Sr. Men
SSCB
13
105 kg
Praful Kumar Dubey
16.3.84
Sr. Men
SSCB
14
+105 kg
Himanshu Kumar Chang
15.01.92
Sr, Men
Railways
15
56 kg
TBC Lalchhanhima
21.3.97
Youth Boys
Mizoram
16
69 kg
Sambo Lapung
6.3.97
Youth Boys
Arunachal Pradesh
17
77 kg
Kojum Taba
18.6.97
Youth Boys
Arunachal Pradesh
18
77 kg
R.V. Rahul
16.3.97
Youth Boys
Andhra Pradesh
19
94 kg
Karanbir Singh Bal
18.8.97
Youth Boys
Punjab
20
48 kg
Kh. Sanjita Chanu
2.1.94
Sr. Women
Manipur
21
48 kg
S. Mirabai Chanu
8.8.94
Sr. Women
Manipur
22
53 kg
Preeti
9.12.82
Sr. Women
Haryana
23
53 kg
Swati Singh
2.10.87
Sr. Women
Railways
24
53 kg
Matsa Santoshi
10.3.94
Sr. Women
Andhra Pradesh
25
58 kg
Meena Kumari
15.8.89
Sr. Women
Police
26
58 kg
Minati Sethi
11.2.90
Sr. Women
Railways
27
63 kg
Reena
15.1.91
Sr. Women
Haryana
28
63 kg
Punam Yadav
9.7.95
Sr. Women
Uttar Pradesh
29
63 kg
Vandna Gupta
17.12.94
Sr. Women
Uttar Pradesh
30
69 kg
L. Monika Devi
1.3.83
Sr. Women
Manipur
31
75 kg
Kavita Devi
15.3.83
Sr. Women
Haryana
32
48 kg
P. Ganga Devi
1.7.99
Youth Girls
Manipur
33
58 kg
S. Thasana Chanu
4.2.97
Youth Girls
Manipur

*The above list may subject to change after confirmation of dope test results from National Anti-Doping Agency.

Names of Coaches and other officials:-

S.No. Name Designation
1
Vijay Sharma
Coach In-charge, Men section
2
Sandip Kumar
Coach (Men)
3
Paramjit Sharma
Coach (Men)
4
Hansa Sharma
Coach In-charge, Women section
5
N. Kunjarani Devi
Coach (Women)
6
Sita Prasad Patnaik
Coach (Women)
7
To be intimated later on
8
Nitish Nishant
Physiotherapist
9
Kanu Priya
Physiotherapist
10
Ramkishan Bansiwal
Masseur
11
Rajan K.P.
Masseur
12
Nepram Renubala Chanu
Masseuse

Date of joining of National coaching camp will be 6th April 2014 at SAI, NIS, Patiala and 9th April 2014 at SAI, Shilaroo as per norms of Sports Authority of India.

Those athletes who will not join the National coaching camp as per para (i) above automatically stands weeded out from the National coaching camp.

All the selected athletes must possess valid passport document with expiry upto 30.06.2015.

Last date of submission of valid passport to the Federation office along with passport size photograph as per requirement of U.K. Visa will be 7.4.2014. Original passport must reach the office of Indian Weightlifting Federation at 32, Pt. Ravi Shankar Shukla Lane, Kasturba Gandhi Marg, New Delhi 110001 before 5:00 p.m. on 7.4.2014 by Courier / Speed Post / In person (By Hand). Those campers who fail to submit the passport as per requirement will automatically stands weeded out from the National coaching camp.

Nagpur, Maharashtra, 31st March 2014:- 66th Men & 29th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships started at District Sports Complex, Nagpur.

Results are as under:-

S.No. Name Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
S. Sathish Kumar 

of Railways
77 kg

Men
145 kg

(Gold)
177 kg

(Gold)
322 kg

(Gold)
1st place
2
K. Ravi Kumar

 of IWLF
77 kg

Men
141 kg

(Silver)
175 kg

(Silver)
316 kg

(Silver)
2nd place
3
Shubham Verma 

of Haryana
77 kg

Men
131 kg
169 kg

(Bronze)
300 kg

(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Velu Prabhu

of West Bengal
77 kg

Men
139 kg

(Bronze)

Nagpur, Maharashtra, 30th March 2014:- 66th Men & 29th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships started at District Sports Complex, Nagpur.

Results are as under:-

S.No. Name Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Preeti

of Haryana
53 kg

Women
81 kg

(Gold)
101 kg

(Silver)
182 kg

(Gold)
1st place
2
Swati Singh

 of Railways
53 kg

Women
80 kg

(Silver)
100 kg

(Bronze)
180 kg

(Silver)
2nd place
3
Matsa Santoshi

of Andhra Pradesh
53 kg

Women
74 kg
104 kg

(Gold)
178 kg

(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Kavita Kumari

of Uttar Pradesh
53 kg

Women
79 kg

(Bronze)
S.No. Name Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Rustam Sarang

of Police
62 kg 

Men
115 kg

(Bronze)
146 kg

(Gold)
261 kg

(Gold)
1st place
2
Swapnil Ghagare Babaso

of SSCB
62 kg 

Men
119 kg

(Gold)
141 kg
260 kg

(Silver)
2nd place
3
Sushant Sahu

of Orissa
62 kg 

Men
113 kg
144 kg

(Silver)
257 kg

(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Gourabh Seth

of West Bengal
62 kg 

Men
115 kg

(Silver)
5
K. Gowri Babu

of Andhra Pradesh
62 kg 

Men
141 kg

(Bronze)
S.No. Name Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Omkar Otari

of Railways
69 kg 

Men
135 kg

(Silver)
161 kg

(Gold)
296 kg

(Gold)
1st place
2
Vikas Kumar

of SSCB
69 kg 

Men
135 kg

(Gold)
158 kg

(Silver)
293 kg

(Silver)
2nd place
3
Papul Changmai 

of Assam
69 kg 

Men
124 kg

(Bronze)
156 kg

(Bronze)
280 kg

(Bronze)
3rd place
S.No. Name Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Meena Kumari

of Police
58 kg  

Women
83 kg

(Bronze)
116 kg

(Gold)
199 kg

(Gold)
1st place
2
Minati Sethi

of Railways
58 kg  

Women
82 kg
111 kg

(Silver)
193 kg

(Silver)
2nd place
3
Anju Chouhan

of Haryana
58 kg  

Women
86 kg

(Gold)
106 kg

(Bronze)
192 kg

(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Harjeet Kour

of Haryana
58 kg  

Women
84 kg
S.No. Name Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Reena

of IWLF
63 kg  

Women
93 kg

(Gold)
113 kg

(Silver)
206 kg

(Gold)
1st place
2
Punam Yadav

of Uttar Pradesh
63 kg  

Women
89 kg

(Bronze)
115 kg

(Gold)
204 kg

(Silver)
2nd place
3
Vandna Gupta

of Uttar Pradesh
63 kg  

Women
92 kg

(Silver)
110 kg

(Bronze)
202 kg

(Bronze)
3rd place
S.No. Name Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Meena Kumari

of Police
58 kg  

Women
83 kg

(Bronze)
116 kg

(Gold)
199 kg

(Gold)
1st place
2
Minati Sethi 

of Railways
58 kg  

Women
82 kg
111 kg

(Silver)
193 kg

(Silver)
2nd place
3
Anju Chouhan

of Haryana
58 kg  

Women
86 kg

(Gold)
106 kg

(Bronze)
192 kg

(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Harjeet Kour

of Haryana
58 kg  

Women
84 kg

(Silver)

Nagpur, Maharashtra, 29th March 2014:- 66th Men & 29th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championships started at District Sports Complex, Nagpur on 29th March 2014 with 260 participating athletes (164 Men + 96 Women), 100 Team officials and 60 Technical officials are also participating in this Event.

The program of the Competition for 29th March 2014 will be 56 kg Men, 48 kg Women & 53 kg Women.

Results of 56 kg men and 48 kg women body weight category in Senior Men are as under:-

S.No. Name Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Ramana Korada

of West Bengal
56 kg

Men
113 kg

(Gold)
141 kg

(Gold)
254 kg

(Gold)
1st place
2
Ganesh Mali

of Maharashtra
56 kg

Men
110 kg

(Silver)
139 kg

(Bronze)
249 kg

(Silver)
2nd place
3
V.S. Rao

of Andhra Pradesh
56 kg

Men
106 kg
138 kg
244 kg

(Bronze)
3rd place
4
Sukhwinder Singh

of Police
56 kg

Men
107 kg

(Bronze)
5
Mahajan Dipak Ramesh

of Chandigarh
56 kg

Men
139 kg

(Silver)
6
Kh. Sanjita Chanu

of Manipur
48 kg

Women
79 kg

(Gold)
100 kg

(Gold)
179 kg

(Gold)
1st place
7
S. Mirabai Chanu

of Manipur
48 kg

Women
72 kg

(Silver)
89 kg

(Silver)
161 kg

(Silver)
2nd place
8
B. Usha

of Andhra Pradesh
48 kg

Women
66 kg

(Bronze)
84 kg

(Bronze)
150 kg

(Bronze)
3rd place

New Delhi, the 12th March 2014, Wednesday: 28th Men & 21st Women Asian Junior Weightlifting Championships concluded at Bangsaen, Thailand today.

Results of Indian athletes are as under:-

S.No. Name Section Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Swapna Priya Baruah
Jr. Women
69 kg
74 kg
98 kg
172 kg
VI
2
Munni
Jr. Women
75 kg
76 kg
96 kg
172 kg
IV
3
Champak Dutta
Jr. Men
105 kg
120 kg
160 kg
280 kg
V

New Delhi, the 10th March 2014, Monday: 5 medals won by Indian Junior team at the 28th Men & 21st Women Asian Junior Weightlifting Championships being held at Bangsaen, Thailand from 6-13 March 2014.

The medals were won by Kojum Taba in 77 kg Junior Men and Punam Yadav in 63 kg Junior Women. Results are as under:-

S.No. Name Section Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
Jr. Women
48 kg
75 kg

Silver
93 kg

Silver
168 kg

Silver
II
2
Harshdeep kaur
Jr. Women
53 kg
74 kg
91 kg
165 kg
IV
3
Punam Yadav
Jr. Women
63 kg
87 kg

Bronze
114 kg

Bronze
201 kg

Bronze
III
4
Manpreet Kaur
Jr. Women
63 kg
73 kg
90 kg
163 kg
VIII
5
Apurba Chetia
Jr. Men
56 kg
105 kg
128 kg
233 kg
VI
6
Achyutananda Sahoo
Jr. Men
62 kg
106 kg
135 kg
241 kg
X
7
Kojum Taba
Jr. Men
77 kg
123 kg
162 kg

Silver
285 kg

Bronze
III

Deabutant Karanbir Singh Bal stole the show with 3 medals - 1 silver & 2 bronze medals in 94 kg youth boys weight category. Rhis was his first international competition and he lifted total weight of 280 kg with bronze medal. 127 kg in snatch wins him silver medal whereas 153 kg in clean & jerk gives him bronze medal.
Seema in +69 kg youth girl stood 5th with a total of 172 kg - 76 kg + 96 kg.

The competition for Youth Girls concluded and Indian Girls team were declared runners up team with 164 points and as a result got 1 quota / berth for ensuing 2nd YOG Nanjing.
2 boys have already qualified for Nanjing YOG 2014.

Indian Junior team started the Asian Junior Weightlifting Championships at Bangsaen Thailand on 9.3.14 on a high note. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu won 3 Sliver medals in 48 kg women category. Detailed results are as under:-

75 kg Snatch + 93 kg Clean & Jerk = 168 kg Total

Earlier Apurba Chetia in 56 kg men category stood 6th with a total of 233 kg - 105 kg snatch + 128 kg clean & jerk.

New Delhi, the 6th March 2014, Wednesday, 1920 hours: R.V. Rahul opened the medal account for India in 77 kg body weight category with 3 medals - Silver in Snatch, Gold in Clean & Jerk and Gold in Total.

16th Asian Youth (Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships which is the Continental Qualification Event for 2nd Youth Olympic Games – Nanjing, China in August 2014 has been started at Bangsaen, Thailand and results of the concluded categories of 6.3.2014 is as under:-

S.No. Name Section Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
M. Purnima Chanu
Youth Girls
53 kg
67 kg
85 kg
152 kg
7th
2
Erra Deexitha
Youth Girls
53 kg
65 kg
86 kg
151 kg
8th
3
Sambo Lapung
Youth Boys
69 kg
120 kg
147 kg
267 kg
6th
4
Sagolsem Thasana Chanu
Youth Girls
58 kg
74 kg
94 kg
168 kg
6th
5
Kh. Nungshiton Chanu
Youth Girls
58 kg
71 kg
90 kg
161 kg
7th
6
R.V. Rahul
Youth Boys
77 kg
133 kg

Silver
163 kg

Gold
296 kg

Gold
1st

16th Asian Youth (Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships which is the Continental Qualification Event for 2nd Youth Olympic Games – Nanjing, China in August 2014 has been started at Bangsaen, Thailand and results of the concluded categories of 4.3.2014 & 5.3.2014 are as under:-

S.No. Name Section Wt. Cat. Snatch C&J Total Place
1
Deepak Lather
Youth Boys
50 kg
79 kg
86 kg
175 kg
8th
2
TBC Lalchhanhima
Youth Boys
56 kg
97 kg
127 kg
224 kg
4th
3
Jamjang Deru
Youth Boys
56 kg
85 kg
120 kg
205 kg
9th
4
Mohin Chavan
Youth Girls
44 kg
55 kg
75 kg
130 kg
4th
5
Rani
Youth Girls
44 kg
55 kg
63 kg
118 kg
6th
6
Lalu Taku
Youth Boys
62 kg
107 kg
137 kg
244 kg
4th

The final team contingent for participation in ensuing 16th Asian Youth Boys & Girls Weightlifting Championships [2014 YOG Continental Qualification Event] being held at Bangsaen (Chonburi Province), Thailand from 1-9 March 2014 has been selected. Team composition is as under:-

S.No. Body Wt. Cat. Name of Athlete Date of Birth Section
1
50 kg
Deepak Lather
25.03.00
Boys
2
56 kg
TBC Lalchhanhima
21.03.97
Boys
3
56 kg
Jamjang Deru
01.10.98
Boys
4
62 kg
Lalu Taku
08.12.98
Boys
5
69 kg
Sambo Lapung
06.03.97
Boys
6
77 kg
Ragala Venkat Rahul
16.03.97
Boys
7
94 kg
Karanbir Singh Bal
18.08.97
Boys
8
44 kg
Mohini Chavan
20.05.99
Girls
9
44 kg
Rani
01.03.97
Girls
10
48 kg
P. Ganga Devi (Reserve)
23.06.97
Girls
11
53 kg
Erra Deexitha
25.09.97
Girls
12
53 kg
Meitram Purnima Chanu
04.05.98
Girls
13
58 kg
Kh. Nungshiton
02.03.98
Girls
14
58 kg
Sagolsem Thasana Chanu
04.02.97
Girls
15
63 kg
Manpreet Kaur (Reserve)
02.02.97
Girls
16
+69 kg
Seema
14.09.97
Girls
S.No. Name Designation
1
Narendra Kumar
Coach (Boys & Girls)
2
Sandip Kumar
Coach (Boys & Girls)
3
Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi
Coach (Boys & Girls)
4
Sita Prasad Patnaik
Coach (Boys & Girls)

The final team contingent for participation in ensuing 21st Women & 28th Men Asian Junior Weightlifting Championships being held at Bangsaen (Chonburi Province), Thailand from 6-13 March 2014 has been selected. Team composition is as under:-

S.No. Body Wt. Cat. Name of Athlete Date of Birth Section
1
62 kg
Apurba Chetia
06.05.94
Men
2
62 kg
Achyutananda Sahoo
08.02.94
Men
3
77 kg
Kojum Taba
18.06.97
Men
4
105 kg
Champak Dutta
30.12.95
Men
5
48 kg
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
08.08.94
Women
6
53 kg
Harshdeep Kaur
25.08.94
Women
7
63 kg
Punam Yadav
09.07.95
Women
8
63 kg
Manpreet Kaur
02.01.96
Women
9
69 kg
Swapna Priya Baruah
24.09.96
Women
10
+75 kg
Munni
05.02.95
Women
S.No. Name Designation
1
Narendra Kumar
Coach (Men & Women)
2
Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi
Coach (Men & Women)
3
Sunaina
Coach (Men & Women)

Results of fourth and final day of 50th Men & 26th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships at Guwahati, Assam

Results of 94 kg Junior Men body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Md. Jameer Hussain
Assam
140 KG

Gold
178 KG

Gold
318 KG

Gold
2
Hansraj
Haryana
131 KG

Silver
162 KG

Silver
293 KG

Silver
3
Pardeep Singh
Punjab
131 KG

Bronze
291 KG

Bronze
4
Dinesh Yadav
Uttar Pradesh
162 KG

Bronze

New National records created by Md. Jameer Hussain of Assam as under:-

Snatch C&J Total
140 kg
176 kg    
316 kg
178 kg    
318 kg

Old record stands as under:-

 Parveen   Snatch 138 kg

  Md. Jameer Hussain   C&J 175 kg     Total 310 kg

Results of 105 kg Junior Men body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
M.R. Chaitanya
Andhra Pradesh
164 KG

Gold
288 KG

Gold
2
Champak Dutta
Assam
125 KG

Bronze
163 KG

Silver
288 KG

Silver
3
Md. Javed
Uttar Pradesh
127 KG

Gold
285 KG

Bronze
4
Jagjit Singh
Punjab
126 KG

Silver
4
Krishna Kumar C.R.
Kerala
162 KG

Bronze

Results of +105 kg Junior Men body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Vinay Chauhan
Haryana
137 KG

Gold
150 KG

Gold
287 KG

Gold
2
Kedar Satpute
Maharashtra
128 KG

Bronze
150 KG

Silver
278 KG

Silver
3
Vishal Rajwar
Uttarakhand
121 KG

Gold
145 KG

Gold
266 KG

Bronze

Trophy

Section State Type
Men
Maharashtra with 692 points
Winner Team Trophy
Women
Punjab with 684 points
Winner Team Trophy
Men
Andhra Pradesh with 579 points
Runners-up Trophy
Women
Orissa with 606 points
Runners-up Trophy

Best Lifter

Section Name State
Men
Kojum Taba
Arunachal Pradesh with 390.5 sinclair points
Women
 Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
Manipur with 288.88 sinclair points.

Results of third day of 50th Men & 26th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships at Guwahati, Assam

Results of 63 kg Junior Women body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Vandna Gupta
Uttar Pradesh
87 KG

Gold
96 KG

Gold
169 KG

Gold
2
Rakhi Halder
West Bengal
79 KG

Silver
92 KG

Silver
168 KG

Silver
3
Swapna Priya Baruah
Assam
78 KG

Bronze
95 KG

Bronze
167 KG

Bronze

New National record in Snatch created by Vandna Gupta of Uttar Pradesh by lifting 91 kg beating the record held in the name of B. Prameelavalli (91 kg) of Andhra Pradesh.

Results of 69 kg Junior Women body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Sushila Panwar
Uttar Pradesh
82 KG

Gold
99 KG

Gold
181 KG

Gold
2
Swapna Priya Baruah
Assam
76 KG

Bronze
94 KG

Bronze
170 KG

Silver
3
Pooja
Delhi
97 KG

Silver
164 KG

Bronze
4
Simranpreet Kaur
Punjab
77 KG

Silver

Results of 75 kg Junior Women body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Seema
Delhi
78 KG

Gold
97 KG

Gold
175 KG

Gold
2
Anu
Punjab
73 KG

Silver
94 KG

Silver
167 KG

Silver
3
Preeti Bisht
Uttarakhand
70 KG

Bronze
91 KG

Bronze
161 KG

Bronze

Results of +75 kg Junior Women body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Munni
Haryana
87 KG

Gold
110 KG

Gold
197 KG

Gold
2
Kanchan P.M.
Karnataka
69 KG

Bronze
90 KG

Silver
159 KG

Silver
3
Jaspreet Kaur
Punjab
70 KG

Silver
87 KG

Bronze
157 KG

Bronze

Results of 85 kg Junior Men body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Ashutosh Kumar Singh
Uttar Pradesh
122 KG

Silver
155 KG

Gold
277 KG

Gold
2
Ankit
Haryana
121 KG

Bronze
150 KG

Silver
271 KG

Silver
3
Shivam Saini
Uttar Pradesh
150 KG

Bronze
267 KG

Bronze
4
Ajay Shirke
Maharashtra
123 KG

Gold

Results of second day of 50th Men & 26th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships at Guwahati, Assam are as under:-

Results of 58 kg Junior Women body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
S. Thasana Chanu
Manipur
73 KG

Silver
96 KG

Gold
169 KG

Gold
2
Ketaki Navale
Maharashtra
76 KG

Gold
92 KG

Bronze
168 KG

Silver
3
Saraswat Rout
Orissa
72 KG

Bronze
95 KG

Silver
167 KG

Bronze

Results of 62 kg Junior Men body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Achyutnanda Sahoo
Orissa
108 KG

Bronze
140 KG

Gold
169 KG

Gold
2
Apurba Chetia
Assam
112 KG

Gold
135 KG

Silver
168 KG

Silver
3
Akshay Gaikwad
Maharashtra
105 KG

7th place
134 KG

Bronze
167 KG

Bronze
4
Mayur Joshi
Madhya Pradesh
110 KG

Silver

Results of 69 kg Junior Men body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Sambo Lapung
Arunachal Pradesh
122 KG

Gold
151 KG

Gold
273 KG

Gold
2
Jagdish Vishwakarma
Chhattisgarh
117 KG

Bronze
146 KG

Bronze
263 KG

Silver
3
Ravi Teja
Goa
113 KG

146 KG

Silver
259 KG

Bronze
4
Sorom Hitlar Tagru
Arunachal Pradesh
120 KG

Silver

Results of 77 kg Junior Men body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Kojum Taba
Arunachal Pradesh
132 KG

Gold
169 KG

Gold
301 KG

Gold
2
R.V. Rahul
Andhra Pradesh
131 KG

Silver
153 KG

Bronze
284 KG

Silver
3
Narayan Singh
Delhi
120 KG

Bronze
155 KG

Silver
275 KG

Bronze

New National record in C&J created by Kojum Taba of Arunachal Pradesh by beating the record held in the name of R.V. Rahul (168 kg) of Andhra Pradesh.

50th Men & 26th Women Junior National Weightlifting Championships started at Guwahati, Assam on 26th December 2013. More than 255 athletes from across India are participating in these Championships in 15 body weight categories of Junior section – viz., 8 Men & 7 Women categories. International medalists have also participating in these Championships.

The time table of the Competition will be as under:-

Date Wt.Cat. Section
26.12.2013
48 kg & 53 kg
Women
26.12.2013
56 kg
Men
27.12.2013 58 kg
Women
27.12.2013 62 kg, 69 kg & 77 kg
Men
28.12.2013 63 kg, 69 kg, 75 kg & +75 kg
Women
28.12.2013 85 kg
Men
29.12.2013 94 kg, 105 kg & +105 kg 
Men

Results of 48 kg Junior Women body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
S. Mirabai Chanu
Manipur
75 KG

Gold
95 KG

Gold
170 KG

Gold
2
Monalisha Sonowal
Assam
66 KG

Silver
87 KG

Silver
153 KG

Silver
3
Sushila Majhi
Oriss
64 KG

Bronze
80 KG

Bronze
144 KG

Bronze

New National record created by S. Mirabai Chanu in 48 kg Junior Women in Snatch event bettering her own record by 1 kg. Previous record stands in her name with 74 kg. New record now stands with 75 kg.

Results of 53 kg Junior Women body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Harshdeep Kaur
Punjab
79 KG

Gold
95 KG

Gold
174 KG

Gold
2
Joti Mal
West Bengal
70 KG

93 KG

Silver
163 KG

Silver
3
Pramila Krisani
Orissa
74 KG

Silver
88 KG

162 KG

Bronze
4
M. Santoshi
Andhra Pradesh
89 KG

Bronze
5`
S. Sangeeta
Puducherry
70 KG

Bronze

Harshdeep Kaur of Punjab created new national record in Snatch event by lifting 79 kg, beating the record of M. Santoshi of Andhra Pradesh held by her with a lift of 78 kg.

Results of 56 kg Junior Men body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
M. Manoj Kumar
Tamil Nadu
99 KG

Silver
126 KG

Gold
225 KG

Gold
2
TBC Lalchhanhima
Mizoram
99 KG

Gold
124 KG

Bronze
223 KG

Silver
3
N. Srinu
Andhra Pradesh
97 KG

Bronze
119 KG

4th place
216 KG

Bronze
4
Akshay Behenwal
Maharashtra
119 KG

Bronze

Seven Categories in Youth section will take place today on third and final day of 9th National Youth (Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships at Guwahati, Assam

Results of 63 kg Youth Girls body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Manpreet Kaur
Punjab
74 KG

Gold
91 KG

Gold
165 KG

Gold
2
Muneera M.S
Kerala
73 KG

Silver
85 KG

Silver
158 KG

Silver
3
Juee Jambhulkar
Maharashtra
63 KG

Bronze
78 KG

4th place
141 KG

Bronze
4
Dipanjali Khaklari
Assam
60 KG

80 KG

Bronze
140 KG

5th place

Results of 69 kg Youth Girls body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Swapna Priya Baruah
Assam
74 KG

Silver
94 KG

Gold
168 KG

Gold
2
Simran Preet Kaur
Punjab
81 KG

Gold
86 KG

Bronze
167 KG

Silver
3
Rekha Rani
Punjab
72 KG

Bronze
90 KG

Silver
162 KG

Bronze

Results of +69 kg Youth Girls body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Seema
Delhi
67 KG

Gold
90 KG

Gold
157 KG

Gold
2
Divya Nehra
Uttar Pradesh
66 KG

Silver
80 KG

Bronze
146 KG

Silver
3
M. Ooha Sai
Andhra Pradesh
60 KG

Bronze
81 KG

Silver
141 KG

Bronze

Results of 77 kg Youth Girls body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
R.V. Rahul
Andhra Pradesh
135 KG

Gold
152 KG

Gold
287 KG

Gold
2
Kh. Jojo Meitei
Manipur
115 KG

Silver
145 KG

Silver
260 KG

Silver
3
Sonu Sanni
Uttar Pradesh
105 KG

Bronze
136 KG

Bronze
241 KG

Bronze

Results of 85 kg Youth Boys body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Shivam Saini
Uttar Pradesh
116 KG

Gold
147 KG

Gold
263 KG

Gold
2
Sandeep Kumar
Punjab
115 KG

Silver
146 KG

Silver
261 KG

Silver
3
Jitender Solanki
Delhi
107 KG

Bronze
131 KG

Bronze
238 KG

Bronze

Results of 94 kg Youth Boys body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Ankit Chhoker
Delhi
106 KG

Gold
130 KG

Silver
236 KG

Gold
2
M. Sarvanna Kumar
Tamil Nadu
100 KG

4th place
132 KG

Gold
232 KG

Silver
3
Varinder Singh
Punjab
105 KG

Silver
125 KG

4th place
230 KG

Bronze
4
A. Thounganba
Manipur
102 KG

Bronze
5
Kavinder
Delhi
130 KG

Bronze

Results of +94 kg Youth Boys body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Mohd. Javed
Uttar Pradesh
124 KG

Gold
156 KG

Gold
280 KG

Gold
2
BSD Vishnuvardhan
Andhra Pradesh
111 KG

Bronze
141 KG

Silver
252 KG

Silver
3
Jagmohan Singh
Punjab
110 KG

4th place
140 KG

Bronze
250 KG

Bronze
4
Gurbhinder Singh
Punjab
112 KG

Silver

New National records created by Mohd. Javed of Uttar Pradesh as follows:-

Old Record Gurdeep Singh of Punjab

Snatch C&J Total
123 kg
155 kg    
278 kg

created in 8th National Youth Boys Championships held at Delhi in Dec 2012

New Record Mohd. Javed of Uttar Pradesh

Snatch C&J Total
124 kg
 156 kg    
280 kg

Trophy

Section State Type
Boys
 Manipur   
Winner Team Trophy
Girls
 Manipur   
Winner Team Trophy
Boys
 Punjab    
Runners-up Trophy
Girls
 Andhra Pradesh   
Runners-up Trophy

Best Lifter

Section Name State
Boys
R.V. Rahul 
Andhra Pradesh
Girls
Mohini Chavan 
Maharashtra

New National records created by Lalu Taku of Arunachal Pradesh as follows:-

Old Record Akshay Gaikwad of Maharashtra

Snatch C&J Total
109 kg
 135 kg    
244 kg

created in Asian Youth Championships held at Doha, Qatar in May 2013

New Record Lalu Taku of Arunachal Pradesh

Snatch C&J Total
110 kg
 136 kg    
246 kg

Five Categories in Youth section will take place today on second day of 9th National Youth (Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships at Guwahati, Assam

Results of 53 kg Youth Girls body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
M. Purnima Chanu
Manipur
67 KG

Gold
85 KG

Gold
152 KG

Gold
2
E. Deexitha
Andhra Pradesh
64 KG

Silver
81 KG

Silver
145 KG

Silver
3
Rupa Hanagandi
Maharashtra
56 KG

5th place
86 KG

Bronze
136 KG

Bronze
4
K. Krishna Kala
Andhra Pradesh
58 KG

Bronze
77 KG

4th place
135 KG

4th place

Results of 56 kg Youth Boys body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Jimjang Deru
Arunachal Pradesh
92 KG

Silver
118 KG

Gold
210 KG

Gold
2
Lalzuidika
Mizoram
94 KG

Gold
116 KG

Bronze
210 KG

Silver
3
Akshay Bahenwal
Maharashtra
88 KG

Bronze
116 KG

Silver
204 KG

Bronze

Results of 58 kg Youth Girls body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
S. Thasana Chanu
Manipur
73 KG

Gold
94 KG

Gold
167 KG

Gold
2
Kh. Nungshiton Chanu
Manipur
71 KG

Silver
86 KG

Silver
157 KG

Silver
3
G. Sindhu
Andhra Pradesh
60 KG

Bronze
81 KG

Bronze
141 KG

Bronze

Results of 62 kg Youth Boys body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Lalu Taku
Arunachal Pradesh
110 KG

Gold
136 KG

Gold
246 KG

Gold
2
Nitu Tamali
Assam
96 KG

Bronze
123 KG

Silver
219 KG

Silver
3
Atish Patil
Chhattisgarh
98 KG

Bronze
120 KG

4th place
218 KG

Bronze
4
Mihir Kanta Sethi
Orissa
94 KG

4th place
120 KG

Bronze
214 KG

4th place

Results of 69 kg Youth Boys body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Ajay Dahiya
Delhi
111 KG

Silver
132 KG

Gold
243 KG

Gold
2
Samrat Mohite
Maharashtra
112 KG

Gold
130 KG

Bronze
242 KG

Silver
3
Amit
Haryana
109 KG

Bronze
129 KG

4th place
238 KG

Bronze
4
A. Arjun Singh
Manipur
100 KG

4th place
131 KG

Silver
231 KG

4th place

9th National Youth (Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships started at Guwahati, Assam on 22nd December 2013. More than 200 athletes from across India are participating in these Championships in 15 body weight categories of Youth section – viz., 8 Boy & 7 Girl categories. International medalists have also participating in these Championships. The time table of the Competition will be as under:-

Date Wt.Cat. Section
22.12.2013
44 kg & 48 kg
Girls
22.12.2013
50 kg  
Boys
23.12.2013   53 kg & 58 kg
Girls
23.12.2013   56 kg, 62 kg & 69 kg
Boys
24.12.2013  63 kg, 69 kg & +69 kg
Girls
24.12.2013  77 kg, 85 kg, 94 kg & +94 kg
Boys

Results of 44 kg Youth Girls body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Mohini Chavan
Maharashtra
57 KG

Bronze
75 KG

Silver
132 KG

Gold
2
Chandrika Tarafdar
West Bengal
56 KG

4th place
75 KG

Gold
131 KG

Silver
3
Dipali Gursale
Maharashtra
61 KG

Gold
70 KG

Bronze
131 KG

Bronze
4
Rani
Delhi
60 KG

Silver
70 KG

4th place
130 KG

4th place

Results of 48 kg Youth Girls body weight category are as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Monalisha Sonowal
Assam
63 KG

Gold
81 KG

Gold
144 KG

Gold
2
P. Ganga Devi
Manipur
62 KG

Silver
74 KG

Bronze
136 KG

Silver
3
Asharami Immayar
Maharashtra
55 KG

4th place
76 KG

Silver
131 KG

Bronze
4
Jhilli Dola Behera
Orissa
56 KG

Bronze
67 KG

4th place
123 KG

4th place

Results of 50 kg Youth Boys is as under:-

S.No. Name State Snatch C&J Total
1
Deepak Lather
Haryana
80 KG

Gold
100 KG

Gold
180 KG

Gold
2
Ramesh Parapati
Andhra Pradesh
75 KG

Silver
97 KG

Silver
172 KG

Silver
3
Yangfo Gungte
Arunachal Pradesh
74 KG

Bronze
93 KG

Bronze
167 KG

Bronze
Name
Address
City
Email
Phone/Mobile
Comment