October 2013
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Actual news

Teams Finalized for Commonwealth

Final team for 2nd Youth Olympic Games Nanjing, China from 16-28 August 2014:

Selection Committee of Indian Weightlifting Federation has selected the final team contingent for participation in ensuing 2nd Youth Olympic Games being held at Nanjing, China from 16-28 August 2014 after conclusion of Selection trials at SAI NS NIS, Patiala on 3rd June 2014. The composition of team members are as under:-

Names of Selected Athletes:-

S.No. Body Wt. Cat. Name of Athlete Year of Birth Section
1
56 kg
TBC Lalchhanhima
1997
Men
2
77 kg
Ragala Venkat Rahul
1997
Men
3
58 kg
Sagolsem Thasana Chanu
1997
Women

*The above list may subject to change after confirmation of dope test results from National Anti-Doping Agency.

Names of Coaches and other officials:-

S.No. Name Designation
1
Vijay Sharma, International Player
Coach (Men)
2
Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi, Padamshree
Coach (Women)

Final Indian team selected for participation in 20th Commonwealth Games, Glasgow, Scotland from 23rd July to 4th August 2014.

Selection Committee of Indian Weightlifting Federation has selected the final team contingent for participation in ensuing 20th Commonwealth Games – Glasgow, Scotland from 23rd July to 4th August 2014 after conclusion of Selection trials at SAI NS NIS, Patiala on 3rd June 2014. The composition of team members are as under:-

Names of Selected Athletes:-

S.No. Body Wt. Cat. Name of Athlete Year of Birth Section
1
50 kg
Sukhen Dey
1989
Men
2
56 kg
Ganesh Mali
1993
Men
3
62 kg
Rustam Sarang
1988
Men
4
69 kg
Omkar Otari
1987
Men
5
77 kg
S. Sathish Kumar
1992
Men
6
77 kg
K. Ravi Kumar
1988
Men
7
85 kg
Vikas Thakur
1993
Men
8
94 kg
Chandrakant Mali
1987
Men
9
48 kg
Kh. Sanjita Chanu
1994
Women
10
48 kg
S. Mirabai Chanu
1994
Women
11
53 kg
Matsa Santoshi
1994
Women
12
53 kg
Swati Singh
1987
Women
13
58 kg
Meena Kumari
1989
Women
14
63 kg
Punam Yadav
1995
Women
15
63 kg
Vandna Gupta
1994
Women

*The above list may subject to change after confirmation of dope test results from National Anti-Doping Agency.

Names of Coaches and other officials:-

S.No. Name Designation
1
Vijay Sharma, International Player
Coach (Men)
2
Sandip Kumar, Olympian
Coach (Men)
3
Hansa Sharma, Dronacharya Awardee, NIS Coach
Coach (Women)
4
Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi, Padamshree
Coach (Women)

Youth (Boys & Girls) Weightlifting Championships being held at Penang, Malaysia from 24-30 November 2013.

S.No. Body Wt. Cat. Name of Athlete Date of Birth Section
1 50 kg Deepak Lather 25.03.00 Boys
2 56 kg TBC Lalchhanhima 21.03.97 Boys
3 56 kg Lalzuidika 23.06.97 Boys
4 62 kg Lalu Taku 08.12.98 Boys
5 62 kg Akshay Bhagwan Gaikwad 06.03.97 Boys
6 69 kg Sambo Lapung 16.03.97 Boys
7 77 kg Ragala Venkat Rahul 25.06.96 Boys
8 85 kg Shivam Saini 25.06.96 Boys
9 56 kg Jamjang Deru (Reserve) 01.10.98 Boys
10 44 kg Chandrika Tarafdar 12.10.96 Girls
11 48 kg Poonam Dalal 12.02.96 Girls
12 53 kg Joti Mal 22.07.96 Girls
13 53 kg Erra Deexitha 25.09.97 Girls
14 58 kg Sagolsem Thasana Chanu 04.02.97 Girls
15 63 kg Manpreet Kaur 02.01.96 Girls
16 69 kg Swapna Priya Baruah 24.09.96 Girls
17 +69 kg Seema (Reserve) 14.09.97 Girls

Final composition for participation will remain 15, 2 reserves for any untoward injury etc.

S.No. Name Designation
1 Sita Prasad Patnaik, NIS Coach
2 Balwinder Singh Mehdwan, NIS Coach
3 Gagan Bihari Bariki, NIS Coach
4 Gaurav Ahluvalia Physiotherapist
5 Sapna Masseuse

Teams finalized for Commonwealth Junior (Men & Women) Weightlifting Championships being held at Penang, Malaysia from 24-30 November 2013.

S.No. Body Wt. Cat. Name of Athlete Date of Birth Section
1 56 kg Apurba Chetia 06.05.94 Men
2 62 kg Achyutananda Sahoo 08.02.94 Men
3 62 kg Lalu Taku 08.12.98 Men
4 69 kg Papul Changmai 01.01.94 Men
5 77 kg Ragala Venkat Rahul 16.03.97 Men
6 85 kg Vikas Thakur 14.11.93 Men
7 94 kg Mohammad Jameer Hussain 03.04.93 Men
8 105 kg Mudha Rajendra Chaitanya 10.10.93 Men
9 69 kg Sambo Lapung (Reserve) 06.03.97 Men
10 48 kg Manalisha Sonowal 01.01.95 Women
11 53 kg Pramila Krisani 09.01.96 Women
12 58 kg Kopparthi Shireesha 19.06.93 Women
13 63 kg Vandna Gupta 17.12.94 Women
14 63 kg Jasvir Kaur 22.02.93 Women
15 69 kg Oinam Geeta Devi 27.11.93 Women
16 69 kg Sushila Panwar 01.12.93 Women
17 75 kg Rekha Rani (Reserve) 29.09.96 Women

Final composition for participation will remain 15, 2 reserves for any untoward injury etc.

S.No. Name Designation
1 Sandip Kumar, NIS Coach
2 Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi, Padamshree Coach
3 Sunaina, NIS Coach

Teams finalized for Commonwealth Senior (Men & Women) Weightlifting Championships being held at Penang, Malaysia from 24-30 November 2013.

S.No. Body Wt. Cat. Name of Athlete Date of Birth Section
1 56 kg Sukhen Dey 28.03.89 Men
2 62 kg Rustam Sarang 12.12.88 Men
3 62 kg Dilli Senthamizh Selvan 26.06.87 Men
4 69 kg Papul Changmai 01.01.94 Men
5 77 kg Sivalingam Sathish Kumar 23.06.92 Men
6 85 kg Vikas Thakur 14.11.93 Men
7 94 kg Chandrakant Dadu Mali 28.08.87 Men
8 105 kg Victor Abilash Christopher 15.07.86 Men
9 +105 kg Sandeep Kumar (Reserve) 01.01.80 Men
10 48 kg Saikhom Mirabai Chanu 08.08.94 Women
11 53 kg Matsa Santoshi 10.03.94 Women
12 58 kg Minati Sethi 11.02.90 Women
13 58 kg Kopparthi Shireesha 19.06.93 Women
14 63 kg Reena 15.01.91 Women
15 63 kg Vandna Gupta 17.12.94 Women
16 69 kg Karanam Krishna Kumari 12.05.76 Women
17 53 kg Amandeep Kaur (Reserve) 07.08.89 Women

Final composition for participation will remain 15, 2 reserves for any untoward injury etc.

S.No. Name Designation
1 Narendra Kumar, NIS Coach
2 Paramjit Sharma, NIS Coach
3 Hansa Sharma, NIS Coach
4 Shyamala Shetty, NIS Coach
5 Akshat Pandey Physiotherapist
6 Poornima Raman Physiotherapist
7 Ramkishan Barafsingh Bansiwal Masseur
Name
Address
City
Email
Phone/Mobile
Comment