Indian Senior, Junior and Youth team going to participate in 2019 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships at Apia from 5-15 July 2019. Foreign Physiotherapist and Masseuse required by Indian Weightlifting Federation on urgent basis Circular of submission of athletes names for KITD by 5th October 2018 | Circular of submission of Whereabout Information for Seniors | Submission of Whereabout Information mandatory for participation during 2019 IWF Youth WWC Las Vegas | Prestigious Awards for 2018 declared by MYAS, GOI | New Rules of Whereabout Information submission | Technical Bye-Laws of IWLF amended for Medals distribution | Circular of Youth and Junior Nationals-2018-19 at Nagpur published | Sports Authority of India has come out with a vacancy of Coach for Khelo India | Final team selected for 3rd Youth Olympic Games - Buenos Aires, Argentina | Selection trials for final team selection for Buenos Aires YOG will be held at Patiala on 8th August 2018 | Circular on Couriers and DAKs in the National camps | Circular on no needle policy for National camps and Competitions | Nomination invited by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports for Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Award | Assessment camp of Khelo India athletes will be held at SAI, WTC, Aurangabad w.e.f. 25th July to 23rd August 2018 with 80 probables athletes | Gurdeep Singh created new national record in snatch with a lift of 175 kg.. | Gurdeep Singh created new national record in snatch with a lift of 175 kg, Introduction of new body weight categories intimated by International Weightlifting Federation | Ms. JHILLI Dalabehera won Bronze medal during 2018 IWF Junior World Weightlifting Championships at Tashkent today.. | Newly elected Executive Committee of Indian Weightlifting Federation constituted on 30th October 2017
October 2013
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Actual news

Junior Nationals Weightlifting Championships

Men Junior Nationals Weightlifting Championships

S.No. YEAR VENUE WINNER RUNNER UP Best Lifter
1 2003-04 Kozhikode Maharashtra Andhra Pradesh S. Mohan Sundaram
2 2004-05 Andheri Andhra Pradesh Maharashtra V. Vinoth Kumar
3 2005-06 Bhilai Punjab Maharashtra B. Rajkumar
4 2006-07 Chennai Uttar Pradesh Andhra Pradesh Rustam Sarang
5 2007-08 Imphal Manipur Uttar Pradesh K. Ravi Kumar
6 2008-09 Noida Uttar Pradesh Andhra Pradesh Sukhen Dey
7 2009-10 Rajhara Mines Uttar Pradesh Haryana S. Sathish Kumar
8 2010-11 Jagadhri Orissa Uttar Pradesh Kh. Sanjita Chanu
9 2011-12 Itanagar Andhra Pradesh Orissa Neeraj Sharma
10 2012-13 Delhi Andhra Pradesh Uttar Pradesh Apurba Chetia
11 2013-14 Guwahati Maharashtra Andhra Pradesh Kojum Taba
12 2014-15 Yamuna Nagar Maharashtra Haryana R.V. Rahul
13 2015-16 Patna Maharashtra Punjab Kojum Taba
14 2016-17 Bhubaneswar Haryana Maharashtra Gulam Navi

Junior Women National Championships

S.No. YEAR VENUE WINNER RUNNER UP Best Lifter
1 2003-04 Kozhikode Andhra Pradesh Manipur Renu Bala
2 2004-05 Andheri Andhra Pradesh Uttar Pradesh K. Kalyani
3 2005-06 Bhilai Andhra Pradesh Manipur P. Harita
4 2006-07 Chennai Andhra Pradesh Manipur S. Yamini
5 2007-08 Imphal Andhra Pradesh Manipur S. Yamini
6 2008-09 Noida Andhra Pradesh Punjab S. Yamini
7 2009-10 Rajhara Mines Manipur Andhra Pradesh M. Santoshi
8 2010-11 Jagadhri Manipur Andhra Pradesh Yukar Sibi
9 2011-12 Itanagar Manipur Andhra Pradesh S. Mirabai Chanu
10 2012-13 Delhi Andhra Pradesh Manipur M. Santoshi
11 2013-14 Guwahati Punjab Orissa Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
11 2013-14 Guwahati Punjab Orissa Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
12 2014-15 Yamuna Nagar Manipur Maharashtra Pramila Krisani
13 2015-16 Patna Punjab Manipur S. Thasana Chanu
14 2016-17 Bhubaneswar Maharashtra Manipur Manalisha Sonowal
Name
Address
City
Email
Phone/Mobile
Comment